Award of Honor

Criteria:

  • Has earned one or more degrees from East Tennessee State University
  • Demonstrated significant accomplishments in chosen field of work
  • Demonstrated moral and/or financial support to university since graduation
  • More than one certificate may be awarded yearly, not to exceed four

Recipients:

2013    Raymond P. Flynn

   Jimmy Rhein

   Deb Williams

2012   Charles P. Byrne

  Stephen Kenneth Gross

  Valda Hicks Jones

  Kathy P. Nunamaker

2011   Besse Brown Cooper

           Dr. Jack Parton

           Janice Pitts Randolph

2010   Sharon Clarke

           Lois Carrier

           C. Don Royston
         
2009   Doris Ladd

           Bettylene Franzus

           Charles Montgomery*

           Tom Tull

2008   Jim A. Wells '67

           Robert L. White '96

           Judith R. Woodruff '83

2007   Kenneth W. Bates '79

           Connie D. Hauser '71

           Derrick J. Hollie '89

           Charles O. Steagall '66

2006   Dr. William G. Linebarger '72

           Lt. Gen. (Ret.) Fred McCorkle '66

           Mrs. Phyllis A. Tickle '55

           Mrs. Ellen F. Wilhoit '79

2005   Mrs. Linda L. Biek '86 '90

           Dr. Marilyn R. Bowers '73 '78 '85

           Mrs. Cathy M. Hodge '81

           Dr. Thomas W. Hodge '82

           Mr. Roy A. Stone '38

2004   Ms. Tammy L. Arnett '89

           Dr. Roberta Teague Herrin '70, '72, '76

           Mr. R. Lynn Shipley, Jr. '72

2003   Ms. Rebecca Jill Marshall '75, '77, '94

           Mr. Albert Richard Wilson '63

           Ms. Darlene Thompson '78

2002   Ms. Jo C. Carson '73

           Mrs. Martha Nan Meredith '70

           Mr. David A. Ogle '79

           Mr. George "Bill" Smith '51*

2001   Mrs. Dorothy G. Biggar '73

           Mr. Al Burchett '68

           Mrs. Sandra Eldridge Seay '89

           Mr. Rob Wood '68

2000   Mr Reno Burleson '43

           Mrs. Joyce B. Campbell '64

           Mr. James A. Riley '61

           Mr. Kimball M. Sterling '74

1999   Mrs. Betty J. Anderson '78

           Mr. Kenneth M. Clarke '63

           Mr. Howard W. Roddy '74

           Mr. Parker J. Trent '59

1998   Ms. Beth Bass '84

           Mr. Edgar B. Harris '70

           Mr. Earl Rogers '71

1997   Dr. Sandra K. Brooks '88, '92

           Mr. Donald R. Carter '62, '64

           Mrs. Yolanda Grindstaff Hardin '69

           Mr. Steven Hal Jones '71

1996   Mr. Cornelius Cox "Corny" Marshall '56

           Dr. Dorman G. Stout '52

           Dr. Jessie Shields Strickland '69, '72, '92

1995    Mr. James F. Keesling '81

            Ms. Elizabeth McLeod '83

            Ms. Helen K. Roseberry '54, '73

1994    Mr. George W. Parker*

            Dr. Tammie S. Pinkston

1993    Captain (Ret.) Howard E. Carr*

            Mr. Vance W. Cheek

            Mr. Richard F. Ellis*

            Mrs. Brenda White Wright

1992    Dr. M. Karen Surber Anderson

            Mr. Jimmy Neil Smith

            Mrs. Jennifer Bauer Wilson

1991    Mr. Herman B. Guinn*

            Dr. Anne Shoemaker McNutt

            Mr. James E. Rogers

1990    Judge Brenda J. Waggoner

1989    Mrs. Marjorie N. Cardwell*

            Mayor Joe W. Davis*

            Dr. Carroll P. Vance

1988    Mrs. Georgia N. Blanchard

            Mr. Edward L. Stanley*

           Mr. Stuart E. Wood, Jr.*

1987   Judge Stewart Cannon*

            Mr. Claudius G. Clemmer

            Mr. James A. Miller, Jr.

            Mr. J. L. Shoop

1986    Dr. Nat E. Hyder, Jr.

            Dr. Wade B. McCamey

            Ms. Dana Moore

            Mr. Roger Willis

            Mrs. Nancy Willis

1985    Ms. Linda Good

            Mr. Walter E. "Buck" Van Huss*

            Mr. Don S. Wilder

1984    Judge George Garrett*

            Dr. Frank Little

            Mr. James E. Snodgrass

            Dr. Margaret R. Wolfe

1983    Mr. Jim Carmichel

            Mrs. Brenda Thompson Gulledge

            Mrs. Teresa Bowers Parker

            Commander William Schmidt

1982    Dr. Flora Joy

            Mr. John McBee

            Mr. Jerry Robertson

            Mr. Charles Terry*

1981    Dr. Jack Campbell

            Brigadier General (Ret.) Jere L. Hickman*

            Mrs. Barbara J. Silvers*

1980    No awards presented this year

1979    Dr. Frank H. Anderson

            Mr. Richard W. Craven

            Mrs. Raynella Large Dossett

            Mr. James Hartsell

            Mr. Gary H. Hensley

            Lieutenant Colonel Erroll K. Honaker*

            Mr. Byron H. Knight

            Dr. Bruce Ledford

            Mr. William R. Mullins

            Mr. Michael Estes Taylor

*Deceased Recipients