Honorary Alumni

Criteria:
  • Is not a graduate of the university
  • Demonstrated moral and/or financial support, shared skills, knowledge, personal time and energy to university
  • Person should bring distinction to university and should be one with whom university desires to be associated

More than one (1) person can be selected per year

Recipients:

2013

Paul W. Montgomery

Larry Waters

2012

Dr. William J. Fisher

Linda J. Keller

Travis A. Keller

The Honorable Dr. Phil Roe

2011

Dr. C. LaVeta Ligon

Richard K. Storey

Dr. Paul E. Stanton Jr.


2010

Dr. J. Scott Gentry

C. Edwin Parker

Carol Gardner Transou

Marcy E. Walker

2009

Mr. Bill Jenkins

Mrs. Debra Myers Wilson

Mr. J. Brian Ferguson


2008

Mr. Roy T. Campbell, Jr.

Mrs. Kathy M. Linebarger

2007

Mr. Guy B. Wilson

Mr. Thomas J. Burleson

Dr. Janice C. Shelton

Mr. C.M. "Bill" Gatton

Mrs. Nancy B. Stanton

2006

Mrs. Claudia H. Byrd

Mr. Jeff Byrd*

Mrs. Nita Wilkes Summers

Mr. Robert Summers

2005

Mr. Jim Kalogeros

Dr. Diane R. Nelson

Mr. K. Newton Raff

Mr. John D. Tickle

2004

Ms. Joan C. Dressel

Mrs. Alice Jones Torbett

Mr. Dennis Vonderfecht

2003

Dr. Steve Conerly

Mrs. Betty DeVinney

Dr. Barbara Kimbrough

Dr. Stephen Kimbrough

Mr. Donald Raber

2002

Dr. James W. Gibson

Mr. R. Stan Puckett

Mr. Ken Ross

Dr. Charles L. Votaw*

Dr. May L. Votaw

2001

Mr. R. Wiley Bourne, Jr.

Mrs. Martha Street Culp

Mr. R. Jack Fishman

Mr. Thomas C. Seaton

Mr. Herbert R. Silvers

2000

Mr. Frank W. DeFriece, Jr.

Mrs. Nancy Baker DeFriece*

Mrs. Kathy Ikenberry

Mr. M. Thomas Krieger

1999

Mr. Earnest W. Deavenport, Jr.

Mr. Harry E. "Buddy" Fontaine

Mr. Alex P. Knoll

Mr. John H. Poteat

1998

Mrs. Barbara J. Dietz*

Mr. J. Lane Latimer, III

Mr. Scott M. Niswonger

1997

Mr. Tim P. Jones*

Mr. Alan C. Leforce

Mr. Dennis T. Powell

Mr. Leslie G. "Les" Robinson

1996

Mr. James H. Brooks

Mrs. Kathryn Alice Paxton Jones

Mr. Merrill Moore

Dr. Roy S. Nicks

Mr. Robert and Mrs. Mary A. Walters*

1995

Dr. Clayton L. Carpenter *

Mr. John E. Seward

Mr. J. D. Swartz

Judge Shirley B. Underwood*

1994

Mr. Buford J. Goldstein

Dr. R. Jack Higgs

Mr. John M. Jones, Sr.

1993

Mr. Bruce Cunningham

Mrs. Sandra G. Powell

Judge Clifford E. Sanders*

Mr. Harry Smith

Mr. Edward K. Vaughan

Dr. Robert J. Alfonso

1992

Mr. Wayne G. Basler

Mr. Robert C. Petrey*

Mr. Don Starner

Mr. Terry Waite

1991

The Honorable Oscar Arias

Dr. Mack P. Davis*

Dr. John Hope Franklin*

Rev. Jesse Jackson

Dr. F. Heisse Johnson*

Mr. Carl A. Jones*

1990

President Gerald R. Ford*

Mr. William B. Greene, Jr.

Dr. J. Shelton Reed

Mr. Eric Sevareid*

Dr. Ronald E. Beller

1989

President Emeritus Delos P. Culp*

President Emeritus Burgin E. Dossett*

1988

Mr. J. Madison Brooks*

President Jimmy Carter

The Honorable Carl R. Moore

Mrs. Leslie Parks Pope

1987

Mr. J. Richard Diehl*

Mr. George W. Kelly*

Mrs. Cecile Cox Quillen*

The Honorable James H. Quillen*

1986

Mrs. Judith Beller

Mr. Ozell Carter*

Mrs. M. Marguerite Keefauver Davis

Mr. Don Knotts *

Mrs. Jean O'Brien

1985

Mr. Steven B. Shockley

1984

Mr. Palma L. Robinson (posthumously)

1983

Mr. Louis Gump

Dr. Calvin Mercer

Judge Ed E. Williams III

1982

Dr. Chales Allen, Sr.

Mr. Ray Pope*

1981

Dr. Burgin E. Dossett, Jr.

Mrs. Ruth Ellis

Mr. Vincent J. Murray

1980

Mr. James Donovan

Mr. Robert E. Sampson

1979

Mr. Charles F. Deleot

Mr. Allen Harris, Jr.*

Mr. James J. Powell

Mr. James Welch*

 

*Deceased