Alumni Board Past Presidents

1930-1939

1935-36
Howard Carr '29

1936-37
Charles Keener '34*


1937-38
McBerney Burleson '36


1938-39
Robert Hickey '33*

*Deceased

1940 - 1949  

1939-40
Robert Hickey 1933*


1940-41
Frank Bryant '31*

1941-42
Peter Naher '39

1942-43
Margaret Madden '29*

1943-44
Sam Galloway '32*

1944-45
Thomas McPherson '30*

1945-46
Bonnie Luntsford '27*

1946-47
Kent Herrin '41*

1947-48
Eleanor Robertson '32*

1948-49
Paul Gourley '29*

*Deceased

1950 - 1959

1949-50
Herman Guinn '46


1950-51
Isaac Eggers '27*

1951-52
Earl Nidiffer '34

1952-54
Warren Simmons '32*

1954-55
Frank Tannewitz '47

1955-56
Kent Herrin '41*

1956-57
Hilde Roesel '42*

1957-58
Dr. Howell H. Sherrod '38*

1958-59
Dennis Hilton '47*


*Deceased

1960 - 1969  

1959-60
Ruth E. Harris '32*

1960-61
Elizabeth Dyer Gavlak '39

1961-62
Clifton Clark, Jr. '49*

1962-63
Bonnie Luntsford '27*

1963-64
Harry Fortune '46*

1964-65
Ray Young '51

1965-66
Jack Morris '54

1966-67
Reece Teague '50

1967-68
Hoyle Bingham '49

1968-69
Douglas Sizemore '52


*Deceased

 1970 - 1979  

1969-70
Basil Maltsberger '48*

1970-71
Judge Stewart Cannon '49

1971-73
Ted R. Hughes '59

1973-74
Fontaine Williams, Jr. '63

1974-75
Bill Frazier '56*

1975-76
Dr. Wade McCamey '68 '72 '76

1976-77
Lloyd Edwards, Jr. '64

1977-79
Louise Wexler '75


*Deceased

 1980 - 1989  

1979-80
Dr. Dorman Stout, Jr. '52

1980-81
Scott Watson '60

1981-82
J. Gordon Brown '50*

1982-83
Linda W. Bailey '65

1983-84
Don York '67

1984-85
James W. Reel '58

1985-86
Judge Penny J. White '78

1986-87
James Rogers '64, '66

1987-88
James Snodgrass '66

1988-89
W. Patrick Hauser '70, '72

  *Deceased

1990 - 1999  

1989-90
Richard G. Clarke '71

1990-91
Alton G. Burchett '68

1991-92
Linda Good '69

1992-93
Maj. Gen. J. Edward Cassity '56

1993-94
Ray Thomas '59

1994-95
Kathryn Wilhoit '69

1995-96
Dr. J. Douglas McAlister '67, '68

1996-98
Dr. William Linebarger '72

1998-00
Dr. Clyde H. Farnsworth, Jr. '60, '61

2000 - 2009  

1998-00
Dr. Clyde H. Farnsworth, Jr. '60, '61

2000-02
John A. Jones '69

2002-04
Dr. R. Michael Browder, Sr., P.E. '93

2004-05
Mr. J. Daniel Mahoney '66

2005-06
Mr. Bob V. Hardin '68

2006-09
Ms. Dorothy L. Grisham '74

*Deceased

2010-2019

2009-2010
Mr. Gary D. Poe '68

  ETSU | Advancement | Alumni | Foundation | Contacts
Alumni Association · Box 70709 · Johnson City, TN 37614
(423) 439-4218 ·