Awards and Achievements

The College of Arts and Sciences recognizes the achievements of our faculty, staff, and students. Included below you will find archives of the recipients of the annual College and ETSU Faculty Awards, the annual ETSU Staff Awards, and the undergraduate student Dean's List. Congratulations to all of our recipients!

Arts and Sciences Faculty Award Recipients

Teaching Award

2011-12  Thomas Jones, Mira Singh, Ismail Kady
2010-11  Lynda Beatrice Anastasia, Chris Dula, Scott Jeffrey Kirkby
2009-10  Hugh Miller, III, Christian Zembower, Elwood Watson
2008-09  Mirian Whitson, David Dixon
2007-08  Christa Hungate, Mark Giroux
2006-07  Jeff Gold, Henry Antkiewicz
2005-06  John Whitehead
2004-05  Robert Price
2003-04  Roger Bailey, Larry Miller
1997-98  Robert Gardner
1996-97  Jack Branscomb, Michael Castelaz, Melvin Page
1995-96  Karen Harrington, Jay Boland
1994-95  Tom Burton, Randy Hines, Christa Hungate
1993-94  Chu-Ngi Ho, Jeff Knisley

Research Award

2011-12  Istvan Karsai, Dhirendra Kumar, Mike Smith
2010-11  Chris Liu, Eric W. Sellers, Katherine Weiss
2009-10  Darrell Moore, Robert Sawyer, Ralph Slatton
2008-09  Elwood Watson, Richard Ignace, Edith Seier
2007-08  Judy Slagle
2006-07  Russell Brown
2005-06  Anthony Cavender, Anant Godbole
2004-05  Beverly Smith
2003-04  Ted Olson
1997-98  Niall Shanks
1996-97  Ronnie Day, Teresa Haynes
1995-96  Stephen Fritz
1994-95  Colin Baxter

Service Award

2011-12  Mary D. Blackman, Fred Alsop, David Champouillon
2010-11  Roberta Herrin, Phyllis Thompson, Michael John ("Mick") Whitelaw
2009-10  Melissa Shafer, Wallace Dixon, Jeff Knisley
2008-09  Paul Trogen, Ardis Nelson, Amber Kinser
2007-08  Douglas Burgess, Marcia Songer
2006-07  Steven Wallace, Catherine Murray, Peggy Contrell
2005-06  Debra Knisley
2004-05  Joe Leonard Robertson
2003-04  Gary Henson
1998-99  Wayne Dyer
1997-98  Fred Alsop
1996-97  James Odom
1995-96  Jeff Wardeska
1994-95  Judith Hammond

New Faculty Award

2011-12  Jesse Graves, Michele Joyner
2010-11  Robert Beeler
2009-10  Blaine Schubert
2008-09  Steven Ellwanger
2007-08  Jay Franklin
2006-07  Kelly Dorgan

Non-Regular Faculty Award

2011-12  [not awarded this year]
2010-11  Lise Cutshaw, Paul J. Tudico, Jeffrey B. Whaley
2009-10  Junko Tezuka-Mathes, Jane MacMorran, Deborah Susan Hosler
2008-09  David Jennings, Corlis Robe, Shelia Armentrout
2007-08  Judith Woodruff, Holly Melendez


Jewell Friend Lecturers

2012  Don Davis
2011  Chris Liu
2010  Will Crooke
2009  Jeff Gold


ETSU Faculty Award Recipients 


ETSU Staff Award Recipients


College of Arts and Sciences Dean's List Recipients

To qualify for the Dean’s List an undergraduate student must meet the following criteria for the term:

1. Earn no grade below ‘C’ in any course taken that term.
2. Pass a minimum of 12 credits (excluding audits, incompletes, repeats, pass/fail, and Developmental Studies courses).
3. Achieve a minimum GPA of 3.7000 for the term in applicable courses.

Fall 2011 Recipients
Spring 2012 Recipients