Welcome to University School - Home of the Jr. Bucs!                       

  • Welcome to University School - Home of the Jr. Bucs! Develop. Challenge. Excel.
    Welcome to University School - Home of the Jr. Bucs!
  • Happy Easter! No School on Friday, April 3rd
    Happy Easter!
  • April 6th - Forms due; April 13th - Registration begins Dual Enrollment Permission Forms / ETSU Registration
    April 6th - Forms due; April 13th - Registration begins
  • Monday, April 6th Buc Boosters Meeting on Monday
    Monday, April 6th
  • Volunteers Needed!  Vendors Needed! Save the date! April 11th, 10:00 - 2:00
    Volunteers Needed! Vendors Needed!
  • Wednesday, April 15th, 12-1 Class Ring Order Pick-up
    Wednesday, April 15th, 12-1
  • Wednesday, April 15th, 12-1 Josten's Delivery of Graduation Supplies
    Wednesday, April 15th, 12-1
  • U S Bucs.com University School Home Page
    U S Bucs.com

Calendar Links

calendar

  icon
Softball

icon
Soccer

  icon
Track

icon
Baseball

 

April  1  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30
April  1  Softball , @Happy Valley, 5:00


April  2  JAM 4th nine weeks Classes Begin
April  2  Softball , @Tennessee High (JV then varsity at 6), 4:30
April  2  Baseball , vs Johnson County (Thomas), 5:00
April  2  HS Boys Soccer , vs. South, @ETSU, 6:30, followed by JV


April  3  
No School - Easter Holiday
April  3  Baseball , @Cosby, 3:00


April  4  Baseball , @Gatlinburg Pittman, 2 games, 11:00


April  6  Dual Enrollment Permission to Enroll forms due
April  6   Beta Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 4:00
April  6  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
April  6  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April  6  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
April  6  Baseball , @Hampton, 5:00
April  6  Buc Boosters , School Cafeteria, 6:00 p.m.


April  7  Softball , @Hampton, 5:00
April  7  Baseball , vs Hampton (Indian Trail), 5:00
April  7  HS Boys Soccer , vs. Elizabethton, @Civitan, 6:30


April  8  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30


April  9   Green Club , Room 128, 3:15 p.m. 
April  9  Softball , Eastman Tournament
April  9  HS Boys Soccer , @Tri Cities Christian, 6:30


April 10  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April 10  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15 
April 10  Softball , Eastman Tournament 
April 10  Baseball , Sullivan North (Thomas), 5:00


April 11  Softball , Eastman Tournament  
April 11  Pickin In The School-Yard Fundraising Event10-2

   Schedule

   10:00-10:30 
 Bluegrass Firelight (front lawn)

   10:30-11:00  Elementary/ Academy students (gym)

   11:00-11:40  Martha Campbell Old-Time Stringband (front lawn)

   11:40-12:00  JAM Expo (front lawn)

   12:00-12:30  Antrim Road Celtic Band (front lawn)

   12:30-1:00  Middle School students ( w/JAM, special guest) (gym)

   1:00-2:00  Square Dance with ETSU dance band (gym)



April 12  Softball , Eastman Tournament 


April 13  Dual Enrollment ETSU Registration begins
April 13  Testing , SS Field Testing begins, Grades 3-12
April 13  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
April 13  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April 13  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
April 13  Baseball , vs South Greene (Indian Trail), 5:00
April 13  Foundation meeting, Media Center, 4:00 p.m.


April 14   Softball , vs North Greene, 5:00
April 14  Baseball , @South Greene, 5:00


April 15  K-5 Class Pictures
April 15  Josten's Class Ring Order Pick-up, Front of Cafeteria, 12-1
April 15  Josten's Senior Supplies Delivered, Front of Cafeteria, 12-1
April 15  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30


April 16  Testing , US History Field Test
April 16  Baseball , @Happy Valley, 5:00
April 16  Senior Night, HS Boys Soccer , vs. Central, @ETSU, 6:30


April 17  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15
April 17  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April 17  Softball , Unicoi County Tournament


April 18  Baseball , Knox Fulton (@Happy Valley), 12:00  
April 18  Softball , Unicoi County Tournament


April 20  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15 
April 20  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April 20  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
April 20  Softball , vs Johnson County, 5:00


April 21  Softball , @Unaka, 5:00
April 21  HS Boys Soccer , @South, 5:30, ?JV


April 22  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30
April 22  Baseball , vs Volunteer (Thomas), 5:00


April 23  Senior Night!  Softball , vs South Greene, 5:00
April 23  HS Boys Soccer , vs. KACHE, @Civitan, 6:30


April 24 
No School - Faculty Professional Development Day

April 24  Softball , Tiny day - Greeneville 
April 24  Baseball , vs Cosby (Indian Trail), 5:00


April 25  Prom 2015, Carnegie Lower Ballroom, 8:00 p.m. - Midnight
April 25  Softball , Tiny day - Greeneville 


April 26  Softball , Tiny day - Greeneville 


April 27  Testing , TCAP/SAT
April 27  Glee Club , Room 128, 3:15 to 4:15 
April 27  Girls on the Run, 3:15 to  4:30
April 27  Men's Vocal Ensemble , Room 010, 3:15 to 4:15
April 27  Softball , @David Crockett, 4:30
April 27  Baseball , @West Greene, 5:00 


April 28  Testing , TCAP/SAT

April 28 
Softball , @Cloudland, 5:00
April 28  HS Boys Soccer , @Elizabethton, 7:00 



April 29  Testing , TCAP/SAT

April 29  Chess Club , Media Center, 3:00 to 5:30
April 29  Baseball , vs Tri-Cities (Indian Trail), 5:00


April 30  Testing , TCAP/SAT

April 30  HS Boys Soccer , vs. Happy Valley, @Civitan, 6:30
  

 

                           ..view entire Event Calendar
Announcements

  • icon
    There will be No School on Friday, April 3rd, in observance of the Easter Holiday



  • Dual Enrollment students:  Please note the following deadlines for Dual Enrollment:

    ETSU DUAL ENROLLMENT for FALL 2015

    Current ETSU DE Students: 

    1. Complete and return Dual Enrollment Packet (permission to enroll) found here to Ms. Shaw by April 6.
    2. Apply for the Dual Enrollment Grant online 

    New ETSU DE Students:

    1. Complete and return Dual Enrollment Packet (permission to enroll)   to Ms. Shaw by April 6.
    2. Apply for the Dual Enrollment Grant online
    3. Apply for admission to ETSU online 

    NORTHEAST STATE DE for FALL 2015            

    Current Northeast State DE Students

    1. Apply for the Dual Enrollment Grant online
    2. Schedule an appointment for registration advisement with Ms. McKenzie at 423-354-5186 or Ms. Widner at 423-354-2586.

    New Northeast State DE Students

    1. Complete and return the dual enrollment packet to Ms. Shaw  by April 6
    2. Apply for admission to Northeast State
    3. Apply for the Dual Enrollment Grant online 
    4. Schedule an appointment for registration advisement with Ms. McKenzie at 423-354-5186 or Ms. Widner at 423-354-2586 after all paperwork has been processed.

    MILLIGAN or TUSCULUM DE for FALL 2015

    1. See Ms. Shaw
    2. Apply for the Dual Enrollment Grant online
     




  • National PSA Contest for Teens (ages 13-18) - Three Teens will win up to $500!  NetSmartz® Workshop knows how hard it is to get the attention of teens, especially with a topic like Internet safety. That's why we're asking teens to speak up for safety.

    Together with Lockheed Martin, we're inviting teens (ages 13-18) to submit a 30 to 60-second video that answers the question "What's one thing teens need to know about being safer online?" The deadline for submission is May 12th.  Submission Details


  • fmb team
    Mathematical Bucs Score Big! 
    Congratulations to our Middle School Mathematicians who took 1st Place in the Franklin Math Quiz Bowl on Friday, March 27th, 2015!  Great job Middle School!




  • Seniors:  If you placed an order with Josten’s for your cap/gown, announcements, etc., they will be available for pick up on Wednesday, April 15th, during lunch in front of the cafeteria



  • Class Rings:  Josten's will be here on campus on Wednesday, April 15th, from 12-1, in front of the cafeteria, to pick up Class Ring Orders



  • Juniors:  All Juniors need to see Ms. Day during the week of March 30th - April 4th.  Please come by before you check out for dual enrollment or after school.  This is to look at your class requests for next year



  • Say Cheese!  K-5 Class Pictures will be taken on Wednesday, April 15th


  • banner
    SAVE THE DATE!!!  "Pickin' in the School-Yard"  fundraiser for the
    JAM program- will be held on Saturday, April 11th, from 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m., featuring Appalachian Music by University School students, Junior Appalachian Musicians (JAM), & ETSU Bluegrass, Old Time and Country Music Studies.  There will also be music, food, arts-crafts, and square dance! 
    Schedule:

    10:00-10:30 
    Bluegrass Firelight (front lawn)

    10:30-11:00  Elementary/ Academy students (gym)

    11:00-11:40  Martha Campbell Old-Time Stringband (front lawn)

    11:40-12:00  JAM Expo (front lawn)

    12:00-12:30  Antrim Road Celtic Band (front lawn)

    12:30-1:00  Middle School students ( w/JAM, special guest) (gym)

    1:00-2:00  Square Dance with ETSU dance band (gym)

    Vendors:  Calling all arts/crafts vendors!!! If you are interested in more information and/or applying, click HERE.  Hurry, there are limited spots available!

    Volunteers:  We NEED volunteers to make this event a success!!! PLEASE sign up for various slots by clicking HERE

                      ......view all Announcements

 

direct edit