Quillen Graduate Scholars (2008-2009)

Building

In a bequest to ETSU, the late Congressman James H. Quillen established scholarships for students from the 1st Congressional District. These scholarships are given every spring to students on the basis of scholastic endeavor, school and community leadership, volunteer services and activities, work experience, and financial need. The following students are the current class of graduate Quillen Scholars. Please contact Ms. Kathy Feagins in the Scholarship Office (439-7095) for more information about these awards.

Award Recipients

2008 James H. Quillen Graduate Scholars

2008-2009 James H. Quillen Graduate Scholars

(not pictured in any particular order)

Angela Barlow

Name: Angela Barlow
Degrees Held: B.S.S. Sociology
Graduate Program: M.A Sociology (Thesis track)
Honors: Dorman Stout Sr. Award for Academic Excellence in Sociology (Faculty Choice)
Community Service: Lost State Writer's Conference: Worked with middle school and high school students on self-editing skills

Candice Bright

Name: Candice Bright
Degrees Held: B.S. Criminal Justice
Graduate Program: M.S.W. (Social Work)
Honors: Certificate of Academic Excellence from Department of Criminal Justice(Spring 2007)
Community Service: Children's Church Teacher(2 years)

Christina Caflisch

Name: Christina Caflisch
Degrees Held: B.S.Ed. Exercise Science
Graduate Program: DPTH (Physical Therapy)
Honors: Top Graduate from College of Education, Health and Human Sciences(Fall 2007)
Community Service: Volunteered at East TN Children's Rehab center.

Ashley Chapman

Name: Ashley Chapman
Degrees Held: B.A. Business Administration and Economics
Graduate Program: M.A. Teaching Elementary
Honors: Kings College Deans List (Fall 2003 and Spring 2006)
Community Service: Upward Basketball coach(6 years, 9 weeks per year)

Stephanie Cline

Name: Stephanie Cline
Degrees Held: B.S.
Graduate Program: DPTH(Physical Therapy)
Honors: Deans List(Fall 2004&2006, Spring 2005&2006, Summer 2006)
Community Service: Educator at Wellapalooza Health Fair (2 years, 1 week per year)

Kawana Collake

Name: Kawana Collake
Degrees Held: B.S. Liberal Studies(Emphasis in Health Science)
Graduate Program: M.S.W. (Social Work)
Honors: Whitewater Rafting and Hiking Guide
Community Service: Court appointed special advocate for abused and neglected children

Patricia Cross

Name: Patricia Cross
Degrees Held: B.S. Cell and Molecular Biology
Graduate Program: M.S. Biological Sciences (Microbiology)
Honors: Outstanding student of the year(2004)
Community Service: Volunteer for American Cancer Society

Wyatt Desormeaux

Name: Wyatt Desormeaux
Degrees Held: B.S. (Physics and Maths)
Graduate Program: MASC (Mathematics)
Honors: ETSU graduated 1993 - Suma cum Laude
Community Service: 2005-2007- U.S.D.A. Collaboration and Research

Aprele Fitzgerald

Name: Aprele Fitzgerald
Degrees Held: B.S. Biology
Graduate Program: M.A. Teaching
Honors: Dr. Herman O'Dell Scholarship Endowment (Spring 2007)
Community Service: Bays Mountain Nature Preserve Raptor Center(Wildlife Educator)

Ashley Frazier

Name: Ashley Frazier
Degrees Held: B.S.
Graduate Program: BMED (Biomedical Science)
Honors: University of TN Trustee's Scholar(Aug 2001-May 2005)
Community Service: Habitat for Humanity

Jennifer Gannaio

Name: Jennifer Gannaio
Degrees Held: B.A.
Graduate Program: M.A. Teaching
Honors: ETS Recognition of Excellence for Prayis II Score/Content Knowledge(2007)
Community Service: Small Group Facilitator, The Gathering Church

Joshua Gibson

Name: Joshua Gibson
Degrees Held: B.S. Exercise Science
Graduate Program: DPTH (Physical Therapy)
Honors: Deans List(Spring 2005, Fall 2005, Fall 2004, Spring 2003)
Community Service: Student Athlete Academic Committee

James Glass

Name: James Glass
Degrees Held: A.S.N, B.S.N, M.S.N
Graduate Program: M.S.N (Family Nurse Practitioner)
Honors: Deans List CON, National Deans List, Sigma Theta Tau
Community Service: ETSU C.O.N. Clinical Preceptor, ACLS and BLS Instructor for American Heart Association

Michelle Green

Name: Michelle Green
Degrees Held: B.S.
Graduate Program: M.S.W. (Social Work)
Honors:
Community Service:

Charity Higgins

Name: Charity Higgins
Degrees Held: B.A.
Graduate Program: M.A. Teaching
Honors: Participation Award, March of Dimes(Team) (2005,2006,2007)
Community Service: March of Dimes(Team of Bambino)

Megan Hillard

Name: Megan Hillard
Degrees Held: B.S. Health Sciences(Concentration in Microbiology)
Graduate Program: DPTH (Physical Therapy)
Honors: Walters State Community College Deans List (2004)
Community Service: Walters State Representative

Christine Ingram

Name: Christine Ingram
Degrees Held: B.S. Liberal Studies
Graduate Program: SPMD (Teaching Certification & Master's in Special Education)
Honors: ERA Real Estate rookie of the year (1987)
Community Service: Lutheran Church Youth Choir Director(1985)

Stephanie Jeter

Name: Stephanie Jeter
Degrees Held: B.S.
Graduate Program: DPTH (Physical Therapy)
Honors: Modeling Exemplary Leadership Practices Award, International House, NYC(2006)
Community Service: Westside Dance physical Therapy NYC(2005-2006)

Kara Kahley

Name: Kara Kahley
Degrees Held: B.B.A. Management, B.A. Foreign Language: Spanish
Graduate Program: M.B.A. with emphasis in Spanish
Honors: ETSU Honors College Study Abroad Grant Recipient(Summer 2007)
Community Service: Hispanic Student Day

Amy Laws

Name: Amy Laws
Degrees Held: B.A.
Graduate Program: M.A. Liberal Studies
Honors: ETSU Dept of Foreign Languages Faculty Award
Community Service: Super Saturdays(french Lessons)

Kristy Leonard

Name: Kristy Leonard
Degrees Held: B.S.
Graduate Program: M.A. Counseling
Honors: Academic Performance Scholarship (August (2005-2007))
Community Service: GPSA

Brooke Mann

Name: Brooke Mann
Degrees Held: B.F.A.
Graduate Program: M.A. Teaching
Honors: Academic Performance Scholarship (2003-2007)
Community Service:

Kathy Meredith

Name: Kathy Meredith
Degrees Held: B.A. Psychology
Graduate Program: EMED (Early Childhood Education)
Honors:
Community Service: Bible School Teacher

Jeffrey Nowiski

Name: Jeffrey Nowiski
Degrees Held: B.S. CSCI
Graduate Program: M.S. Applied Computer Science
Honors: Departmental high score on Major field test(Fall 2007)
Community Service: ETSU PASTA program

Glenn Quarles

Name: Glenn Quarles
Degrees Held: B.S. Mathematics
Graduate Program: MPH (Epidemiology) and Graduate Certificate of Rural Health care
Honors: Eagle Scout Award
Community Service: Boys to Men/Children of Promise

Caitlin Quinn

Name: Caitlin Quinn
Degrees Held: Anthropology
Graduate Program: DPTH (Physical Therapy)
Honors:
Community Service: Young Life Transition Center

William Rader

Name: William Rader
Degrees Held: B.S.
Graduate Program: DPTH (Physical Therapy)
Honors: Graduated Cum laude(Dec 2007)
Community Service: Volunteered at Quillen Rehabilitation Hospital

Madonna Shipe

Name: Madonna Shipe
Degrees Held: B.S.
Graduate Program:
Honors: Certified in CPR by the American heart Association(2005-2007)
Community Service: Peer Mentor(2004-2008)

Kristin Stone

Name: Kristin Stone
Degrees Held: B.S.
Graduate Program: M.S. Mathematics
Honors: Graduated with High Honors from High School
Community Service: Physics Tutoring

Jessica Wellington

Name: Jessica Wellington
Degrees Held: B.A.
Graduate Program: DPTH(Physical Therapy)
Honors: TN Athletic trainer's society, Athletic training student of the year(2005)
Community Service: Mentor at Camp Creek Elementary school

Jason Williams

Name: Jason Williams
Degrees Held: B.S.
Graduate Program: MPH(Physical Health)
Honors: Dean's List(2007)
Community Service: Relay for life(2003-2007)

Previous Quillen Scholars

Previous Quillen Scholars
2007-2008