Quillen Graduate Scholars (2011-2012)

Building

The School of Graduate Studies is proud to announce the names of twenty-five recipients of the Quillen Graduate Scholarship for the 2011-2012 academic year. These recipients are being recognized with other award winners at a reception in the D.P. Culp Auditorium on Tuesday, April 26.

Their scholarships were created through a bequest to ETSU by the late James H. Quillen, who represented Tennessee’s First Congressional District for 34 years in Washington, D.C.

Congressman Quillen requested that endowment proceeds be used to fund scholarships for graduate, undergraduate and medical students from the First Congressional District on the basis of scholastic endeavors, school and community leadership, volunteer services and activities, work experience, and financial need.

The twenty-four Quillen Scholars are listed alphabetically below.

Award Recipients

2009 James H. Quillen Graduate Scholars

2011-2012 James H. Quillen Graduate Scholars

(not pictured in any particular order)

Steven Efremov

Student Photo Name: Steven Efremov
Graduate Program: History
Honors: Outstanding Student Award - Department of History Summa Cum Laude, Dean's List: Fall 2005 - Fall 2008

Matthew Conder

Student Photo Name: Matthew Conder
Graduate Program: History
Honors: Recipient for 2 years, James H. Quillen Memorial Scholarship (undergraduate), Magna Cum Laude
Community Service: 3 year volunteer coach of JC Youth Alliance Christian Soccer League

Keri Cole

Student Photo Name: Keri Cole
Graduate Program: Audiology
Honors: Awarded full GA position and a Mountain Home VA student traineeship
Community Service: Remote Area Medical, Community hearing screenings, SAA member (leading hikes, tours, hosted conferences).

Benjamin Martin

Student Photo Name: Benjamin Martin
Graduate Program: Sociology
Honors: 2 Publications, 1st place (Mid-South Psychology Conference), 1st place (Appalachian Student Research Forum), Honorable Mention (Southwestern and Rocky Mountain Division of The American Association for the Advancement of Science)
Community Service: Volunteer research assistance for Gear UP

Sherri Gentry

Student Photo Name: Sherri Gentry
Graduate Program: Engineering
Honors: Vice President's Academic Honors List Alpha Sigma Lambda National Honors Society
Community Service: Healing Hands Health Center Volunteer Parent Teacher Student Association Member Former President of South Holston Little League.

Jamie Terranera

Student Photo Name: Jamie Terranera
Graduate Program: Education (Teaching)
Honors: Member of Sigma Tau Delta - National English Honor Society
Community Service: Power of Performing Arts with ETSU Special Education

Kristy Rowe

Student Photo Name: Kristy Rowe
Graduate Program: Communicative Disorders Audiology & Speech-Language Pathology
Honors: Summa Cum Laude, Dean's List Fall 2006-Spring 2010, Coca-Cola Community Service Scholarship 2008-2010, Golden Key Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society, President's Pride Spring 2007-2010
Community Service: Mission Trips: Florida Hurricane Relief 2005, Mississippi Hurricane Relief May 2006, December 2006, Lexington, KY 2011. Volunteering: Melting Pot in Johnson City, First UMC Youth Group, Mountain Region Speech And Hearing Clinic, Niswonger Children's Hospital, Physical Therapy Services, Holston Conference, First UMC Conference, UMCOR Health Kits, Good Sam Impact JC, Graduate Assistant in Speech Pathology Program

Veronica Limeberry

Student Photo Name: Veronica Limeberry
Graduate Program: Liberal Studies (Gender and Diversity Studies)
Honors: Faculty Award in Political Science, Summa Cum Laude, Dean's List 2006-2010, Pi Sigma Alpha, Tri-Iota, Barbara Murphy Brooks Women's Studies Scholarship, Clive W. and Esther W. Bare Endowed Scholarship
Community Service: Assistant Teacher, Migrant Education Program, Assistant teacher for Migrant farm families, Illness and Terminal Illness Camp volunteer, Alternative Spring Break, Therapeutic Horseback Riding Volunteer, Small Miracles Volunteer

Charity Hensley

Student Photo Name: Charity Hensley
Graduate Program: Education (Early Childhood Education)
Honors: Dean's List every Semester
Community Service: Present, Youth Sunday School Teacher, Unicoi County Head Start Program, Unicoi County Learning Center, Unicoi Count6 Presbyterian Preschool, Centenary Preschool

Kevin Allison

Student Photo Name: Kevin Allison
Graduate Program: Criminal Justice
Honors: Charles and Martha Montgomery Scholarship, Edna Harrison Family Scholarship, James H. Quillen Scholarship, Nebraska Book Scholarship

Jacob Bryant

Student Photo Name: Jacob Bryant
Graduate Program: History
Honors: Tuition Scholarship from the History Graduate Program

Amy Fugate

Student Photo Name: Amy Fugate
Graduate Program: Nursing (Family Nurse Practitioner)
Honors: RN/BSN in the emergency department at Holston Valley Medical Center(Level 1 Trauma Center), Trauma and Staffing Commitees at GVMC-ACLS, PALS, TNCC, and CATN Certified
Community Service: Charity Races Participant: Susan Kome Race for the Cure, USMC Toys 4 Tots 5K, The Country Music Half Mile

Lauren Garrett

Student Photo Name: Lauren Garrett
Graduate Program: Education
Honors: Biology Award, Customer Service Award
Community Service: Volunteered at a Sunday School, After-School Reading Program, Good Samaritan Ministries, Fairview Housing Services

Kimberly Jacobs

Student Photo Name: Kimberly Jacobs
Graduate Program: Education (Educational Technology)

Kathleen McCann

Student Photo Name: Kathleen McCann
Graduate Program: Professional Studies, M.P.S.
Honors: Two time dean's list member
Community Service: Girl Scouts volunteer, Hawkins County CAD (crisis relief) board member, Grainger county health council member.

Derriell Springfield

Student Photo Name: Derriell Springfield
Graduate Program: Educational Leadership and Policy Analysis
Honors: Brother of the Year award winner of a social fraternity
Community Service: Providing tutoring services for students in math

Ellen Stroud

Student Photo Name: Ellen Stroud
Graduate Program: Social Work
Honors: 40 under 40 award winner by the Business Journal, Kingsport Office of Small Business New Business Award Winner, runner-up, President's Award, Roanoke College Student Government
Community Service: Feeding America policy consultant, America's Second Harvest, Support for Electronic Benefit Transfer System, Supported national nutrition programs, Recruited representatives for House Hunger Caucus

Stephanie Moore

Student Photo Name: Stephanie Moore
Graduate Program: Physical Therapy
Honors: Graduated Summa Cum Laude, Member of Phi Kappa Phi Honors Fraternity
Community Service: Volunteered at Knoxville track club, Caris Hospice, Covenant Health Marathon, Local Food Bank, Relay for Life.

Sommer Worley

Student Photo Name: Sommer Worley
Graduate Program: Physical Therapy
Community Service: Physical therapy clinic volunteer, March of Dimes participant, Race for the Cure involvement, various church volunteering

Kelechi Ogbonnaya

Student Photo Name: Kelechi Ogbonnaya
Graduate Program: Physical Therapy
Community Service: Children's Ministry Coordinator, Music Ministry Director for Emmanuel Church in Kingsport, TN

Brandi McCloud

Student Photo Name: Brandi McCloud
Graduate Program: History
Honors: Phi Alpha Theta Membership, ETSU graduate Assistant, Graduated Magna Cum Laude

Alexandra Hernandez

Student Photo Name: Alexandra Hernandez
Graduate Program: Physical Therapy
Honors: Tamiu Dean's List, Tamiu College of Arts and Science Rising Scholar, Inducted Member of Tri Beta Honor Society
Community Service: National Science Foundation Researcher, Behavior of Daphnia researcher Human anatomy lab researcher, Volunteered at Laredo Medical Center, Champion Care Inc., Halloween Festival, Tribeta Fundraiser, Dunamis Ministry , American Medical Student Association.

Rachel Fleenor

Student Photo Name: Rachel Fleenor
Graduate Program: Counseling

David Simoson

Student Photo Name: David Simoson
Graduate Program: Information Technology

Kimberly Woodring

Student Photo Name: Kimberly Woodring
Graduate Program: History
Honors: Phi Alpha Theta Honor Society Awarded Collaborative Student/Faculty grant from ETSU Presentation at Boland Undergraduate Research Symposium Presentation at Current Research in Tennessee Archaeology regional conference.

Jessica Duncan

Student Photo Name: Jessica Duncan
Graduate Program: Criminal Justice
Honors: Invitation to enroll in Honors English classes at ETSU. Graduate School Recognition and Recommendation for academic achievement from Dr. Silver
Community Service:Member of Sigma Kappa Sorority. Member of The Criminal Justice Society.

Previous Quillen Scholars

Previous Quillen Scholars
2010-2011