Award Recipients

Quillen Graduate Scholars (2013-2014)

Building

The School of Graduate Studies is proud to announce the names of eighteen recipients of the Quillen Graduate Scholarship for the 2013-2014 academic year. These recipients are being recognized with other award winners at a reception in the D.P. Culp University Center on Wednesday, April 24.

Their scholarships were created through a bequest to ETSU by the late James H. Quillen, who represented Tennessee’s First Congressional District for 34 years in Washington, D.C.

Congressman Quillen requested that endowment proceeds be used to fund scholarships for graduate, undergraduate and medical students from the First Congressional District on the basis of scholastic endeavors, school and community leadership, volunteer services and activities, work experience, and financial need.

The twenty-eight Quillen Scholars are listed alphabetically below.

Award Recipients

2012 James H. Quillen Graduate Scholars

2013-2014 James H. Quillen Graduate Scholars

Whitney Bevens

Student Photo Name: Whitney Bevens
Graduate Program: Nutrition
Honors: Sigma Kappa Soroity: Best Member GPA 2010-2011, Sigma Kappa Foundation Ginger Hawk Rutherford Endowment Award: 2012 Academic Performance Scholarship, 08/2009-Present Dean's List, Fall 2009-Fall 2012 Academic Competitiveness Grant
Community Service: Volunteered at Ronald McDonald House, Student Dietetic Association, Netco Food Show, Buddy Walk, Alzheimer's Association, FRIENDS for Down Syndrome, Relay for Life, Bristol Motor Speedway Children's Charities, Girls on the Run, Virginia Boys and Girls Club, Coalition for Kids, St. Jude's, Indian Trail Middle School Health Assessment Cherokee United Methodist Church Healthy Breakfast Program, Carver Recreation Center, and the Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure

Jodi Bradford

Student Photo Name: Jodi Bradford
Graduate Program: Counseling
Honors: Member of Chi Sigma Iota Counseling Academic and Professional Honor Society International
Community Service: Volunteered for 2 years with Rise Up and currently volunteering at Children of Promise

Ada Buxton

Student Photo Name: Ada Buxton
Graduate Program: Criminal Justice
Honors: Alpha Phi Sigma - Criminal Justice Honor Society Vice President (2012-2013), National Leadership and Success Honor Society (2012-2013), President of the International Club - Northeast State Community College, President's List 2 semesters Northeast State Community College, Vice President's List 4 Semesters Northeast State Community College, Dean's List Spring 2012 ETSU

Charli Byrd

Student Photo Name: Charli Byrd
Graduate Program: School Counseling
Honors: Nominated Who's Who Among American College Students, Midway Honors Scholar (ETSU), "Tutor of the Month" October 2011
Community Service: Volunteered with Range Elementary School and the ETSU honors program

Elisa Carbajo

Student Photo Name: Elisa Carbajo
Graduate Program: Special Education
Honors: Dean's List 2008-2012
Community Service: Violist for the Milligan College Orchestra (2010-2012), Alternative Spring Break - International Community School (2011)

Parker Dabbs

Student Photo Name: Parker Dabbs
Graduate Program: Biology
Honors: Dean's List 2009-2012
Community Service: Vanderbilt Student Volunteers for Science

Chastity Drew

Student Photo Name: Chastity Drew
Graduate Program: English
Honors: Gold Key International Scholars Society, Academic Performance Scholarship

Joshua Ely

Student Photo Name: Joshua Ely
Graduate Program: History
Honors: Honors-In-Discipline Program in History, Recipient of Street Scholarship, member Pi Gamma Mu ETSU chapter
Community Service: Volunteered with Good Samaritan Ministries and Second Harvest Food Bank

Christina Gault

Student Photo Name: Christina Gault
Graduate Program: Nursing
Honors: Most Outstanding Nursing Student Award 2007, nominated for International Scholar Laureate Program Delegation on Nursing in South Africa, Promise of Nursing Scholarship Recipient 2006
Community Service: Volunteered with March of Dimes, Habitat for Humanity, and Fantasy of Trees in coordination with Children's Hospital

Sara Greene

Student Photo Name: Sara Greene
Graduate Program: Nursing
Honors: Sigma Theta Tau Honor Society and Alpha Lamdba Delta Honor Society

Winona Greene

Student Photo Name: Winona Greene
Graduate Program: Master of Social Work, M.S.W.
Honors: Graduated cum laude ETSU Bachelor of Social Work, President Phi Alpha Honor Society
Community Service: Member Board of Directors Contact Concern 2.1.1 Johnson City, Tennessee, volunteer with Interfaith Hospitality and Governor's Mentoring Program at Youth Villages

Sheri Hamilton

Student Photo Name: Sheri Hamilton
Graduate Program Education

Maegan Harrell

Student Photo Name: Maegan Harrell
Graduate Program: History
Honors: Phi Alpha Theta National History Honor Society

Rebecca Hunley

Student Photo Name: Rebecca Hunley
Graduate Program: Education
Honors: ACTS teacher for 3 years, member Omicron Psi Honor Society
Community Service: Perfect Redeemer co-led Marriage Ministry, member Leadership Team in Jefferson County Schools

Seth Johns

Student Photo Name: Seth Johns
Graduate Program: Counseling
Honors: member Chi Sigma Iota - Counseling Academic and Professional Honor Society, Golden Key International Honor Society

Jessica Lee

Student Photo Name: Jessica Lee
Graduate Program: Physical Therapy
Honors: Charles Oliver Gray Scholar, South Atlantic Conference Honor Roll, Athletic Director's Honor Roll
Community Service: Volunteered at Greeneville-Greene County Humane Society, Rural Resources, Red Cross Volunteer at Womack Medical Army Hospital, Plaza Towers Independence Senior Living Apartments Greene Valley Developmental Center

Courtney Leifert

Student Photo Name: Courtney Leifert
Graduate Program: Education
Honors: Outstanding Part-time staff Boys and Girls Club of Greeneville - Greene County 2010
Community Service: Volunteered with Boys and Girls Club of Greeneville and Johnson City, Gifts for Kids, and Cedar Creek Learning Center

Jessica Malone

Student Photo Name: Jessica Malone
Graduate Program: Counseling

Robert McMillan

Student Photo Name: Robert McMillan
Graduate Program: Biological Sciences
Honors: Hope Lottery Scholarship and SMART Grant, member Tri-Beta Biological Sciences Honor Society
Community Service: volunteered with Emergency Department Johnson City Medical Center, Niswonger Children's Hospital, member American Medical Student Association

Daniel Melton

Student Photo Name: Daniel Melton
Graduate Program: Accounting

Kayla Mills

Student Photo Name: Kayla Mills
Graduate Program: Chi Sigma Iota Honor Society

Jennifer Morgan

Student Photo Name: Jennifer Morgan
Graduate Program: Social Work
Honors: President's and Dean's List
Community Service: Volunteered with Interfaith Hospitality Network, Contact Concern/211, and Safe House Women and Children's Shelter

Johna Nelson

Student Photo Name: Johna Nelson
Graduate Program: Counseling Liscense Professional
Honors: Dean's List
Community Service: Mountain View Elementary Coordinator and Safety Patrol and volunteers with Boones Creek United Methodist Church Food Pantry

Judith Oliver

Student Photo Name: Judith Oliver
Graduate Program: Early Childhood Education

Robert Raydo

Student Photo Name: Robert Raydo
Graduate Program: Business Administration
Honors: Member of Phi Kappa Phi and Beta Alpha Psi National Honor Societies, APS student during undergraduate studies

Katie Sheffield

Student Photo Name: Katie Sheffield
Graduate Program: Art
Honors: 2010 Honors College Summer Research Fellowship

David Walter

Student Photo Name: David Walter
Graduate Program: Public Administration
Honors: Member Phi Alpha Theta Honor Society, Magna Cum Laude Academic Honors, The Anthony B. and Theresa K. Lee Scholarship, and Tennessee Lottery Scholarship
Community Service: Founder and Vice-President of Students for Political Awareness ETSU, Relay for Life, Earth Day

James Watts

Student Photo Name: James Watts
Graduate Program: Biology

Bianca Williams

Student Photo Name: Bianca Williams
Graduate Program: Education