skip to main content columnskip to left navigationskip to horizontal navigation

School of Graduate Studies

Objectives

To encourage and recognize excellence in teaching by graduate teaching assistants and graduate teaching associates.

Award Details

  1. Two awards may be given out each year: one at the teaching assistant level and another at the teaching associate level.
  2. The awards consist of a plaque and a monetary honorarium of $250.00 a piece.

Eligibility

  1. Students must be currently enrolled graduate teaching assistants or teaching associates or have taught once during the past three semesters to be eligible.
  2. Moreover, graduate teaching associates must have been listed as the instructor of record.
  3. Students may only receive each award once during their academic tenure at ETSU.

Nominations

  1. The student is nominated by an ETSU graduate faculty member using the nomination form.
  2. Although individual departments may wish to develop their own nomination procedures, all nominations for the award must be routed through and approved by the departmental chair.
  3. Each department may nominate only one teaching assistant and one teaching associate.

Application Packet

  1. A letter of nomination from the Graduate Coordinator that includes a description of teaching responsibilities is required, and it must be cosigned by the Department Chair.
  2. Table Listing all classes taught at ETSU including dates
  3. All nominees are required to submit a teaching portfolio that includes the following information:
    • A teaching statement written by the student.
    • Evaluative feedback (i.e., SAI summaries, faculty and student evaluations, etc.)
    • Up to 5 additional letters of support (ex. undergraduate students, fellow graduate students, faculty supervisors, staff members, etc.)
    • Graduate Teaching Associates who are instructors of record are also required to submit the following instructional materials:
      1. Syllabus
      2. Sample Exams
      3. D2L site access
    • Graduate Teaching Assistants may also include samples of exams and/or quizzes that hey have written, if that is part of the job requirement.
  4. The application packet must be sent to Dr. Scott Kirkby, Assistant Dean School of Graduate Studies by email at or to the following address:

    School of Graduate Studies
    Attention: Dr. Scott Kirkby, Assistant Dean
    PO Box 70720
    Johnson City, TN 37614

Application Deadline

  1. The application deadline is March 1st each year
  2. Decisions should be reached by the first week of April
  3. A committee of one Graduate dean, two Graduate Council members, and two regular, full-time tenured or tenure-track faculty members with graduate status will evaluate the applications
  4. Grant recipients will be notified through a letter from the School of Graduate Studies. Notification will occur by the beginning of April. Copies of the letter will be sent to their advisory committee chair and their departmental chair. An award ceremony will be held later in April to recognize award recipients.
2015-2016

Adria Ryan McLaughlin

Name: Adria Ryan McLaughlin, Department of Sociology
Award Received: Excellence in Teaching Award Teaching Associate
Nominated by: Dr. Martha Copp and Dr. C. Lindsey King
Courses Taught:

  • Introduction to Sociology (1020-004)
  • Ethnographic Fieldwork Techniques (SOAA 4627-001)

Natalie Walker

Name: Natalie V. Walker, Department of Public Health
Award Received: Excellence in Teaching Award Teaching Associate
Nominated by: Dr. Deborah Slawson
Courses Taught:

  • Community Health (COBH 4030)

 

2014-2015

Excellence in Teaching Awards (2014-2015)

Name: Wilhelmina van Dijk, Department of Special Education
Award Received: Excellence in Teaching Award Teaching Associate
Nominated by: Dr. Cathy Galyon Keramidas and Dr. Cynthia Chambers
Courses Taught:

  • Introduction to Early Intervention SPED 3322

Name: Emma Fredrick, Department of Psychology
Award Received: Excellence in Teaching Award Teaching Associate
Nominated by: Dr. Stacey Williams
Courses Taught:

  • Design and Analysis II Lab PSYC 3061

 

2013-2014

Brianna Shppard and Samantha Sprague

Name: A. Brianna Sheppard, Department of Psychology
Award Received:
Excellence in Teaching Award Teaching Associate
Nominated by:
Dr. Andrea Clements
Courses Taught:

  • PSYC-3200: Principles of Psychological Research
  • PSYC-3707: Behavioural Neuroscience (Lab)

Name: Samantha Sprague, Department of Psychology
Award Received: Excellence in Teaching Award Teaching Assistant
Nominated by: Dr. Andrea Clements and Dr. William Dalton III
Courses Taught:

  • PSYC 3051 - Design and Analysis Lab

 

2012-2013

Excellence in Teaching Awards (2012-2013)

Name: Tifani Fletcher, Department of Psychology
Award Received: Excellence in Teaching Award Teaching Associate
Nominated by: Dr. Andrea Clements
Courses Taught:

  • PSYC-3100: Elementary Statistics
  • PSYC-3201: Principles of Psychological Research (Lab)

Name: Sean Stacey, Health Sciences
Award Received: Excellence in Teaching Award Teaching Assistant
Nominated by: Dr. Christopher L. Pitchett
Courses Taught:

  • HSCI 2231: Introduction to Microbiology (Lab)

 

2011-2012

Kristin Walker

Name: Kristin Walker, Department of Psychology
Award Received:
Excellence in Teaching by a Graduate Teaching Associate
Nominated by:
Dr. William T. Dalton III
Courses Taught:

  • PSYC-1310: Introduction to Psychology
  • PSYC-4320: Abnormal Psychology

David Moscato

Name: David Moscato, Department of Geosciences
Award Received: Excellence in Teaching by a Graduate Teaching Assistant
Nominated by: Dr. Yongli Gao
Courses Taught:

  • GEOL-1041: Exploring Geology
  • GEOL-1051: Life Through Time

 

2009-2010

Caitlin Teaster

Name: Caitlin Teaster, Department of Sociology & Anthropology
Award Received:
Excellence in Teaching by a Graduate Teaching Associate
Nominated by:
Drs. Leslie McCallister & Martha Copp
Courses Taught:

  • SOCI 2020: Social Problems

Valerie Erickson

Name: Valerie Erickson, Department of History
Award Received: Excellence in Teaching by a Graduate Teaching Assistant
Nominated by: Drs. Melvin Page& Dale J. Schmitt
Courses Taught:

  • HIST 2010: United States to 1877

 

2008-2009

Kimberlee Hall

Name: Kimberlee Hall, Department of Environmental Health
Award Received:
Excellence in Teaching by a Graduate Teaching Associate
Nominated by:
Drs. Leslie McCallister & Martha Copp
Courses Taught:

  • SOCI 2020: Social Problems

Sai Sriharsha Konda

Name: Sai Sriharsha Konda, Department of Chemistry
Award Received: Excellence in Teaching by a Graduate Teaching Assistant
Nominated by: Drs. Scott Kirkby & Chu-Ngi Ho
Courses Taught:

  • CHEM-3611: Introduction to Integrated Laboratory

 

2007-2008

group

Angela Barlow

Name: Angela Barlow, Department of Sociology/Anthropology
Award Received:
Excellence in Teaching by a Graduate Teaching Associate

Wyatt DesOrmeaux

Name: Wyatt Desmormeaux, Department of Mathematics
Award Received: Excellence in Teaching by a Graduate Teaching Assistant

icon for left menu icon for right menu