skip to main content columnskip to left navigationskip to horizontal navigation

School of Graduate Studies

Objectives

  1. To increase sources of financial support for ETSU graduate student research.
  2. To increase the profile of graduate education at ETSU.
  3. To help promote excellence in graduate education.

Proposal

Accept applications from graduate students for research grants to support graduate student thesis or dissertation research projects. The minimum amount for the award is $500.00 while the maximum amount is $800.00. Up to 8 grants will be awarded each year depending upon the availability of funds.

Eligibility Requirements

  1. Graduate students conducting thesis of dissertation research as part of their graduate program are eligible to apply.
  2. The student must have completed at least one semester of graduate enrollment, be in good standing (have a minimum graduate GPA of 3.0) at the time the award is made (April 1st), and have chosen a graduate committee chair and/or their program advisory committee. Grants should be available in July.
  3. Doctoral students may receive the award twice during their program of study at ETSU; Master's students may only receive the award once.
  4. Preference for larger awards will be given to students working on projects and/or with mentors with no other source of funding.

Application Procedures

Applications will be submitted to the School of Graduate Studies. The application form and instructions must be included.

  1. In late October, an email will be sent to program coordinators, graduate faculty, and graduate students announcing the research grant opportunity and providing application information.
  2. Applications are due March 1st
  3. The application will consist of a research prospectus that meets the following guidelines
    • 3 page maximum; 1-inch margins, 12 point font or greater
    • Provide a brief background of the area
    • Identify the research problem
    • Describe the research to be performed and its potential impact on the field
  4. The application will also include a one-page detailed budget and rationale. Budget items must be related to items necessary for successful completion of the applicant's thesis or dissertation research. Examples include research supplies, copying of survey documents, library copy charges, travel for data collection purposes. Items not allowed include hourly compensation for work performed, food, or publication charges.
  5. The application must be signed by the student's graduate thesis or dissertation advisory committee chair.
  6. The application materials must be sent to Dr. Scott Kirkby by or at the following address:

    School of Graduate Studies
    Attention: Dr. Scott Kirkby
    ETSU Box 70720
    Johnson City, TN 37614

Evaluation of Applications

  1. Applications will be reviewed in early March by a committee chaired by a member of the ETSU Graduate Council and composed of ETSU graduate faculty members. The committee chair and Assistant Dean Kirkby will consult and invite faculty to serve on this committee each year.
  2. Grant recipients (up to 8, depending on the availability of funds) will be chosen by April.

Award Presentation & Posting

  1. Grant recipients will be notified through a letter from the School of Graduate Studies. Notification will occur by the beginning of April. Copies of the letter will be sent to their advisory committee chair and their departmental chair. An award ceremony will be held later in April to recognize award recipients.
  2. Press releases will be sent to the ETSU student newspaper and community newspapers.

Grant Expenditure Process

  1. Grant accounts will be set up under the major professor's name for supplies and materials. Supplies will be paid for via e-Bucs.
  2. Grant recipients must include acknowledgment of support from the ETSU School of Graduate Studies Research Grant program in their thesis/dissertation and in any publications resulting from their thesis/dissertation research.
2016-2017

                            Image

            Image 2

Image 3                       Image 6

           Image 4

      image 7                image 8

               image 5

2015-2016

Aaron Doyka

Aaron Doyka

Graduate Program: M.S.,Geosciences
Topic: Surface Water/Groundwater Interactions in the Stony Creek Syncline, Carter County,TN
Advisor: Dr. Ingrid Luffman

Emma Fredrick

Emma Fredrick

Graduate Program: Ph.D., Psychology
Topic: Creation and Validation of the Bisexual Microaggression Scale
Advisor: Dr. Stacey Williams

Jedaidah Chilufya

Jedaidah Chilufya

Graduate Program: M.S., Biology
Topic: Analyses of Anandamide-Mediated Growth-Inhibition in Physcomitrella patens
Advisor: Dr. Aruna Kilaru

Lauren Taylor

Lauren Taylor

Graduate Program: M.F.A., Studio Art
Topic: Pass(Age)
Advisor: Catherine Murray

Salman Ahmed

MD Salman Ahmed

Graduate Program: M.S., Computer and Information Science
Topic: Simulation and Validation of Data-Driven Driving Models for Large-Scale Urban Transportation Networks Using Big-Data
Advisor: Dr. Mohammed Hoque

Rebecca Wilson

Rebecca Wilson

Graduate Program: Ph.D., Biomedical Sciences
Topic: Investigating the Loccalization of Norepinephrine and its Physiological and Behavioral Roles in the Orb-Weaving Spider Larinioides cornutus
Advisor: Dr. Thomas Jones

Reem Tariq

Reem Qaisari Tariq

Graduate Program: M.E.H., Environmental Health
Topic: Comparative Analysis of Survival and Decay of Fecal Indicators in Bovine and Porcine Feces
Advisor: Dr. Phil Scheuerman

Sangam Kandel

Sangam Kandel

Graduate Program: M.S., Biology
Topic: Structural and Functional Analysis of Grapefruit Falvonol Specific 3-0-Glucosyltransferase
Advisor: Dr. Cecilia McIntosh

2014-2015

Graduate Council Research Grant Recipients (2014-2015)

Adetola Opeyemi

Opeyemi Adetola

Graduate Program: Chemistry
Topic: Superacidic Mesoporous Adsorbents for Heavy Metals
Advisor: Dr. Aleskey Vasiliev

Joel Kwame

Joel Kwame Annor-Gyamfi

Graduate Program: Chemistry
Topic: Synthesis of Pyrrolo [2,1 -C][1,4] Benzodiazepines Derivatives as a New Class of Non B-Lactam B-Lactamase Inhibitors
Advisor: Dr. Abbas G. Shilabin

Eyram Asempa

Eyram A. Asempa

Graduate Program: Chemistry
Topic: Computational Studies of Spin Trapping of Biological Relevant Radicals by New Heteroary Nitrone
Advisor: Dr. Scott Kirkby

Erin Mauck

Erin E. Mauck

Graduate Program: Sociology
Topic: Death With Dignity: The Importance of Autonomy for a Terminally III Person who Requests Physician Assisted Death
Advisor: Dr. Martha Copp

Melissa Nipper

Melissa H. Nipper

Graduate Program: Professional Communication
Topic: The Power and Gravity of the Discourse of Campus Sexual Assault: A Case Study in South Central Appalachia
Advisor: Dr. Amber Kinser

Katelyn Osborne

Katelyn Osborne

Graduate Program: Studio Art
Topic: Becoming Animal
Advisor: Dr. Ralph Slatton

Jessica Slade

Jessica Slade

Graduate Program: Biomedical Sciences
Topic: Characterization of Chlamydial Development in Nectin-1 Knockout Mice
Advisor: Dr. Robert Schoborg

Vijay Tiwari

Vijay Tiwari

Graduate Program: Biology
Topic: Identification and Characterization of Fatty Acid Amide Hydrolases in Tomato
Advisor: Dr. Aruna Kilaru

2013-2014

Parker Dabbs

Parker Dabbs

Graduate Program: Biology
Topic: Identifying Transcriptional Regulators of Triacylglycerol Biosynthesis in Plants
Advisor: Dr. Aruna Kilaru

Claude Green

Claude Christopher Green

Graduate Program: Environmental Health Services
Topic: Modeling Sources of Fecal Pollution
Advisor: Dr. Phil Scheuerman

 

Bridget Jeter

Graduate Program: Psychology
Topic: The Role of Spirituality, Hope, and Perceived Stress on Health and Well-being in ALS Caregivers
Advisor: Dr. Jon Webb

Derek Murrell

Derek Murrell

Graduate Program: Biomedical Sciences
Topic: The Influence of Genetic Variations and Age on the Blood Levels and Side Effects of Stribild
Advisor: Dr. Saeidreza Harirforoosh

Mahbubur Rahman

Mahbubur Rahman

Graduate Program: Biomedical Sciences
Topic: Characterization of Acytltransferases Involved in TAG Biosynthesis in Avocado Mesocarp
Advisor: Dr. Aruna Kilaru

Tyler T. Speaks

Tyler Speaks

Graduate Program: Biology
Topic: AlgR Controls the Expression of rsmA in Pseudomonas Aeruginosa
Advisor: Dr. Chris Pritchett

Rebecca Wilson

Rebecca Wilson

Graduate Program: Biomedical Sciences
Topic: Investigation of non-transcriptional Markers of Circadian Rhythms in Orb-weaving Spiders
Advisor: Dr. Thomas Jones

Hui Yan

Hui Yan

Graduate Program: Biomedical Sciences
Topic: A Novel Role of Beta-arrestin2 in Sepsis-induced Myocardial Dysfunction
Advisor: Dr. Deling Yin

2012-2013

Research Grant Recipients (2012-2013)  Award Recipients

Rachel Allen

Rachel Allen

Graduate Program: Sociology
Topic: The Rise of Complementary and Alternative Medicine: Prevalence Among Individuals with Mental Health Disorders
Advisor: Dr. Kelly Foster

Justin Beach

Justin Beach

Graduate Program: Biomedical Sciences
Topic: An Examination of the Inhibitory Effects of Antibiotic Combinations on Ribosome Biosynthesis in Staphylococcus Aureus
Advisor: Dr. W. Scott Champney

Katherine Block

Katherine Block

Graduate Program: Art & Design
Topic: Research of the Arab Spring through Paint
Advisor: Mira Gerard

Regenia Campbell

Regenia Phillips Campbell

Graduate Program: Biomedical Science
Topic: Unmasking Treatment Failure in a Murine Model of Chlamydial Persistence
Advisor: Dr. Robert Schoberg

Allison Hilbun

Allison Hilbun

Graduate Program: Biology
Topic: Stability and Resilience of Chaotic Systems of Coupled Oscillators
Advisor: Dr. Istvan Karsai

Nicole Litwin

Nicole Litwin

Graduate Program: Clinical Nutrition
Topic: Assessment of Red Blood Cell Membrane Fatty Acid Composition in Relation to Dietary Intake in Patients Undergoing Cardiac Catherization
Advisor: Dr. W. Andrew Clark

Jeffrey Martin

Jeffrey Martin

Graduate Program: Geosciences
Topic: Late Pleistocene Bison of the Grand Canyon and Colorado Plateau
Advisor: Dr. Jim I. Mead

Danielle Sevigny

Danielle Sevigny

Graduate Program: Art & Design
Topic: Abstracts 7 Patterns: Studies in Acrylic & Polymers
Advisor: Mira Gerard

Brianna Sheppard

Brianna Sheppard

Graduate Program: Psychology
Topic: Role of Ventral Tegmental Area and Ventral Tegmental Area Nicontinic Acetylcholine Receptors in the Incentive Amplifying Effects of Nicotine
Advisor: Dr. Matthew I. Palmatier

Ha- Jung Grace Sung

Ha-Jung Grace Sung

Graduate Program: Biology
Topic: Identification of Key Genes Associated with Triacylglycerol Biosynthesis in Avocado Fruit
Advisor: Dr. Aruna Kilaru

Joe Wu

Joe Wu

Graduate Program: Biomedical Sciences
Topic: Induction of a Novel Cardioprotective Metabolic Pathway by H1F1
Advisor: Dr. Gary Wright

2011-2012

Council Research Grant Recipients (2011-2012)

Jennifer Bannister

Jennifer Bannister


Degree Program: Environmental Health Sciences
Topic: Comparing the Effectiveness of Interventions in Reducing Inhalation Exposure to Combustion Products of Solid Fuel Stoves in Rural Appalachian Homes
Advisor: Dr. Trista Metts

Wendy Bare

Wendy Bare

Degree Program: History
Topic: Tennessee's 1834 Constitutional Convention and a Missed Opportunity to End Racial Slavery
Advisor: Dr. Steven Nash

Teresa Boggs

Teresa Boggs


Degree Program: Early Childhood Education
Topic: The Effects of the Home's Physical Environment on the Communication Skills of YOung Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Advisor: Dr. Pam Evanshen

Sean Fox

Sean Fox

Degree Program: Biomedical Sciences
Topic: Characterization of an ABC Transporter Implicated in Bacterial-Candida Communication
Advisor: Dr. Mike Kruppa

Laure Gilmore

Laure Gilmore

Degree Program: Geosciences
Topic: Analysis of the Raccons from the Blancan of Florida, with Special Focus on the Size Morphs of Withlacoochee 1A, Florida
Advisor: Dr. Steven Wallace

Sarah Hill

Sarah Hill

Degree Program: Psychology
Topic: Identifying Barriers and Facilitators to Breast and Cervical Cancer Screening in Appalachian Tennessee
Advisor: Dr. Peggy Cantrell

Russell Jackson Ingram

Russell Jackson Ingram

Degree Program: Biology
Topic: Demography and Disease of Lilium grayi on Roan Mountain
Advisor: Dr. Foster Levy

Joseph Kusi

Joseph Kusi

Degree Program: Biology
Topic: Varations in Plasticity of Leaf Morphology of three Quercus Species in Response to Environmental Factors
Advisor: Dr. Istvan Karsai

Ronald Mccall

Ronald McCall

Degree Program: History
Topic: The Social and Economic Impact of Southern Plain Folk Westward Expansion in the Early Antebellum Period
Advisor: Dr. Steven Nash

Clara McClure

Clara McClure

Degree Program: Environmental Health
Topic: Long-term Recovery of South Indian Creek Following Road Construction
Advisor: Dr. Phillip Scheuerman

Christopher McGoldrick

Christopher McGoldrick

Degree Program: Biomedical Sciences
Topic: Evaluation of Oxidized Protein Hydrolase as a Prodrug Target in Prostate Cancer
Advisor: Dr. William Stone

Steven McQueen

Steven McQueen

Degree Program: Environmental Health
Topic: Evaluation and Intervention of Thermal Stress Exposure in Migrant Workers
Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Silver

Kathryn Anna Quillin

Kathryn Anna Quillin

Degree Program: Biology
Topic: Habitat Characterization and Breeding Bird Survey of Alder Balds on Roan Mountain
Advisor: Dr. Fred Alsop

Lacey Ja Vinson

Lacey Ja Vinson

Degree Program: Chemistry
Topic: Determination of the Factors Affectin gthe Yields of C1`, C4`, and C5` Oxidative Damage of the DNA Sugar Moiety by Carbonate Radical Anions
Advisor: Dr. Marina Roginskaya

Kristin Walker

Kristin Leigh Walker

Degree Program: Psychology
Topic: Suicidal Behavior: The Role of Social Problem Solving Ability in Rural, Primary Care Patients
Advisor: Dr. Jameson Hirsch

2010-2011

 Research Grant Recipients (2010-2011)

Regenia Campbell

Regenia Campbell

Degree Program: Biomedical Sciences
Topic: Chlamydia trachomatis study
Advisor: Dr. Robert Schoborg

Sean Fox

Sean Fox

Degree Program: Biomedical Sciences
Topic: Candida albicans study
Advisor: Dr. Mike Kruppa

Ashley Frazier

Ashley Frazier

Degree Program: Biomedical Sciences
Topic: “Antibiotic Sensitization in E. coli due to Vanadyl Ribonucleoside Complex”
Advisor: Dr. Schott Champney

Ada Hagan

Ada Hagan

Degree Program: Biological Sciences
Topic: “Investigating the Molecular Mechanism of Ferric Siderophore Transport by Ton8-Dependent Outer Membrane Transporters in Eschericia coli”
Advisor: Dr. Ranjan Chakraborty

Kimberlee Hall

Kimberlee Hall

Degree Program: Environmental Science
Topic: “Detection of Potential Bacterial, Protozoan, and Viral Contamination in the Sinking Creek Watershed…”
Advisor: Dr. Phil Scheuerman

Cory Leonard

Cory Leonard

Degree Program: Biomedical Sciences
Topic: “Effect of Extracellular Matrix Protein on Microsporidia Adherence and Host Cell Infection”
Advisor: Dr. Russell Hayman

Angelique Lynch

Angelique Lynch

Degree Program: Art & Design
Topic: Sculptural Wooden Ironing Board project
Advisor: Dr. Catherine Murray

Kelli Nelson

Kelli Nelson

Degree Program: History
Topic: “’They Were Loyal and True’: Civil War Monuments and Memory in East Tennessee””
Advisor: Dr. Andrew Slap

Sarah Ann Schattaver

Sarah Ann Schattaver

Degree Program: Biological Sciences
Topic: “Evaluation of Sexual Dimorphism and Ontogenetic Variation in the Saber-toothed Cat Smilodon Fatalis at Rancho La Brea”
Advisor: Dr. Steven Wallace

2009-2010

Fadel Adoe

Fadel Adoe

Degree Program: Computer Science
Topic: "Computer Simulation of Wasps' Nest Building Process"
Advisor: Dr. Christopher Wallace

Roger Blackwell

Roger Blackwell

Degree Program: Community Health
Topic: "Exploring the Relationship between Social Stigma and Health Outcomes among Men Who Have Sex with Men (MSM) in Rural Appalachia"
Advisor: Dr. Maryann Littleton

Ashley Browning

Ashley Browning

Degree Program: Sociology
Topic: "Getting Clean: A Study of the Effectiveness of Rehabilitation Clinics in Appalachia"
Advisor: Dr. Leslie McCallister

Prasanna Dadi

Prasanna Dadi

Degree Program: Biology
Topic: "Inhibition of ATPase Activity of Escherichia coli ATP Synthase by Natural and Modified Polyphenols"
Advisor: Dr. Zulfigar Ahmad

Zhengke Li

Zhengke Li

Degree Program: Biochemistry
Topic: "ATR or ATR Checkpoints Regulates NER in Response to UV Damage via Modulation of the Translocation and Phosphorylation of XPA Protein"
Advisor: Dr. Scott Champney

 Courtney Netherland

Courtney Netherland

Degree Program: Biochemistry
Topic: “Cannabinoid Receptor, CB2, Modulates TNF-a induced Vascular Smooth Muscle Cell Proliferation”
Advisor: Dr. Doug Thewke

Lisa M. Smithgall

Lisa M. Smithgall

Degree Program: Nursing
Topic: "Perceptions of Maternal Stress and High Risk Neonatal Patient Outcomes in a Single Private Room versus Open Room Neonatal Intensive Care Unit Environment"
Advisor: Dr. Joellen Edwards

Preston Visser

Preston Visser

Degree Program: Psychology
Topic: “ Influence of Mindfulness and Basic Psychological Needs on Treatment Adherence and Satisfaction of Veterans Being Treated for Chronic Hepatitis C”
Advisor: Dr. Jameson Hirsch

2008-2009

Jala Daniel

Jala Daniel

Degree Program: Biomedical Sciences; Physiology
Topic: " Determining secondary product glucosyltransfearase expression during Citrus paradisi growth and development"
Advisor: Dr. Cecilia McIntosh

Bupe Martha Habiyambere

Bupe Martha Habiyambere

Degree Program: Biology
Topic: "Effect of stress on mucin expression in the gastrointestinal tract of mice"
Advisor: Dr. E. Onyango

 Sai Sriharsha Konda

Sai Sriharsha Konda

Degree Program: Chemistry
Topic: "Quantum chemistry calculations of spin traps using hybrid salvation models"
Advisor: Dr. Scott Kirkby

Lesia Kowalyk

Lesia Kowalyk

Degree Program: Exercise Physiology
Topic: "The effectiveness of respiratory muscle training using two different modalities – the Threshold IMT® Inspiratory Muscle Trainer and Pranayama yoga breathing exercises"
Advisor: Dr. David Arnall

Tammy Mercure

Tammy Mercure

Degree Program: Art and Design; Studio Arts
Topic: "Big Rock Candy Mountain: Photographs of Appalachian Tourism"
Advisor: Mr. Mike Smith

Lok Raj Pokhrel

Lok Raj Pokhrel

Degree Program: Biology
Topic: “Mapping the skin patterns of two sympatric populations of ambystomatid salamanders, Ambystoma maculatum and A. opacum from Tennessee: Quantitative assessment of developmental stability”
Advisor: Dr. Istvan Karsai

Jessica Jane Smith

Jessica Jane Smith

Degree Program: Psychology
Topic: "The effects of chronic nicotine treatment in a mouse model of depression"
Advisor: Dr. Russ Brown

Stacie Woolard

Stacie Woolard

Degree Program: Biomedical Sciences; Microbiology
Topic: “Specific activation of NK cells in vivo will aid in the immune recall response to HSV”
Advisor: Dr. Uday Kumaraguru

2007-2008

 Research Grant Recipients (2007-2008)

Chase Beck

Chase Beck

Degree Program: M.S. Biology; Paleobotany
Topic: "Fossil Analysis on the Cumberland Plateau"
Advisor: Dr.Mike Zavada

Grant Boardman

Grant Boardman

Degree Program: M.S. Biology, Paleontology
Topic: "Characterizing vertebral variation in mole salamanders"
Advisor: Dr. Blaine Shubert

Keila Bredehoeft

Keila Bredehoeft

Degree Program: M.S. Biology, Paleontology
Topic: "Landmark and linear morphometrics of the Pleistocene, Cryptobranchus guildayi"
Advisor: Dr. Blaine Shubert

Patricia Cross

Patricia Cross

Degree Program: M.S. Biology;Microbiology
Topic: "Expression of the Ca2+ -selective cation channels TRPV5 and TRPV6 in human breast cancer"
Advisor: Dr. Allan Forsman

Jala Daniel

Jala Daniel

Degree Program: Biomedical Sciences; Physiology
Topic: " Determining secondary product glucosyltransfearase expression during Citrus paradisi growth and development"
Advisor: Dr. Cecilia McIntosh

Alexander Eddo

Alexander Eddo

Degree Program: M.S. Biology
Topic: "Characterization of the pathways leading to synthesis of salicylic acid in plants resisting pathogen infection"
Advisor: Dr. Dhirendra Kumar

Puja Karki

Puja Karki

Degree Program: M.S. Biology
Topic: “Cloning and identifying the diapause-regulated candidate genes of the flesh fly, Sarcophaga crassipalpis”
Advisor: Dr. Karl Joplin

Abigail Mabe

Abigail Mabe

Degree Program: Ph. D. Biomedical Sciences; Pharmacology
Topic: "Diabetes-induced parasympathetic remodeling mediates chronotropic dysfunction"
Advisor: Dr. Donald Hoover

Tammy Mercure

Tammy Mercure

Degree Program: Art and Design; Studio Arts
Topic: "Big Rock Candy Mountain: Photographs of Appalachian Tourism"
Advisor: Mr. Mike Smith

Heather Sharp

Heather Sharp

Degree Program: M.S Technology; Engineering Technology
Topic: “Examining critical health inspection violations”
Advisor: Dr. Andrew Clark

Rebecca Steagall

Rebecca Steagall

Degree Program: Ph. D. Biomedical Sciences;Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Topic: "HSPA12B interacts with and down-regulates AKAP12, an angiogenesis inhibitor"
Advisor: Dr. Zhihua Han

Jeremy Stout

Jeremy Stout

Degree Program: M.S. Biology; Paleontology
Topic: “Cranial Morphology and Systematics of Late Pliocene Alligator from the Haile 7G Site of Florida”
Advisor: Dr. Blaine Shubert

Tess Svoboda

Tess Svoboda

Degree Program: M.S. Clinical Nutrition
Topic: "Use of omega-3 fatty acids to reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease in Hispanic type 2 diabetes in Northeast Tennessee"
Advisor: Ms. Elizabeth Lowe

Jing Ru Sun

Jing Ru Sun

Degree Program: Ph. D. Biomedical Sciences; Microbiology
Topic: “The host adherens junction molecule nectin-1 is down-regulated in Chlamydia trachomatis-infected genital epithelial cells”
Advisor: Dr. Robert Schoborg

Liang Wang

Liang Wang

Degree Program: M.P.H Public Health; Epidemiology
Topic: "An epidemiological study of maternal depression in East Tennessee"
Advisor: Dr. Tiejian Wu

Stacie Woolard

Stacie Woolard

Degree Program: M.S. Biomedical Sciences, Microbiology
Topic: “In vivo projects implicating TRAIL-mediated NK cell antigen presentation in Herpes Simplex viral infection”
Advisor: Dr. Uday Kumaraguru

2006-2007

Jordan Baker

Jordan Baker

Degree Program: M.S. Biology
Topic: "A Molecular Phylogenetic Analysis of the Genus Tsuga (Pinaceae)."
Advisor: Dr. Tim McDowell

Alexander Eddo

Alexander Eddo

Degree Program: M.S. Biology
Topic: "Characterization of the Pathways Leading to Synthesis of Salicylic Acid in Plants Resisting Pathogen Infection"
Advisor: Dr. Dhirendra Kumar

Nina King

Nina King

Degree Program: M.S.Speech-Language Pathology
Topic: "Temperament Characteristics of Premature Children"
Advisor: Dr. Kerry Proctor-Williams

Amanda Lewis

Amanda Lewis

Degree Program: M.A. History
Topic: "Revolution in Kenya: Mau Mau in a Global Context"
Advisor: Dr. Melvin Page

Jennifer Mongold

Jennifer Mongold

Degree Program: M.A.Clinical Psychology
Topic: "Suicidal Ideation and Reasons for Living: The Effects of Childhood Victimization and Family Environment"
Advisor: Dr. Jon Ellis

Ms. April Nye

Ms. April Nye

Degree Program: M.S. Technology-Geoscience
Topic: "Mega Fauna of Guy Wilson Cave, Sullivan County, Tennessee"
Advisor: Dr. Steven Wallace

Brianna Sheppard

Brianna Sheppard

Degree Program: M.A. Psychology
Topic: “Nicotine-Conditioned Context and Nicotine Sensitization”
Advisor: Dr. Russell Brown

Joellyn Smith

Joellyn Smith

Degree Program: M.A. Communicative Disorders
Topic: "An Extension of Enhanced Milieu Teaching to Speech Impaired Children"
Advisor: Dr. Nancy Scherer

Audrey Taylor

Audrey Taylor

Degree Program: M.S. Clinical Nutrition
Topic: "School Wellness Concept in Rural East Tennessee: Evaluation & Implementation."
Advisor: Ms. Elizabeth Lowe

2005-2006

Daryl A. Carter

Daryl A. Carter

Degree Program: M.A. History
Topic: "Life and Public Career of Robert Francis Kennedy"
Advisor: Dr. Elwood Watson

Danielle Barnard

Danielle Barnard

Degree Program: M.S. Biology
Topic: "Antibiotic Resistance in Staphylococcus"
Advisor: Dr. Foster Levy

Timothy Southern

Timothy Southern

Degree Program: Ph.D. Biomedical Sciences
Topic: "Characterization of Heparin Binding Motifs of the EcCd22 Protein"
Advisor: Dr. James Hayman

Samara Miller

Samara Miller

Degree Program: M.A. Biology
Topic: "The Effects of Rain on Extinction of the Time-Memory of the Honey Bee"
Advisor: Dr. Darrell Moore

Jennifer Vanover

Jennifer Vanover

Degree Program: Ph.D. Biomedical Sciences
Topic: "Induction of Chlamydial Persistence by HSV2 Co-infection"
Advisor: Dr. Robert Schoborg

Kimberlee Hall

Kimberlee Hall

Degree Program: M.S. Environmental Health Sciences
Topic: "Observational Survey of Toxoplasma gondii in the Sinking Creek Watershed using PCR Amplification"
Advisor: Dr. Phillip Scheurman

Melissa Magness

Melissa Magness

Degree Program: Doctor Science Nursing
Topic: “Self-Management of Type Two Diabetes in Appalachian Women”
Advisor: Dr. Kathleen Rayman

Tabatha Garman

Tabatha Garman

Degree Program: M.A. History
Topic: "Religious Tolerance in the New World – the Flushing Remonstrance"
Advisor: Dr. Melvin Page

John E. May

John E. May

Degree Program: MFA Photography
Topic: "Small Family Owned Tobacco Farms – Adapting to the Changing Future"
Advisor: Mr. Mike Smith

Josh Manning

Josh Manning

Degree Program: MFA Ceramics
Topic: "Utilizing Technologies"
Advisor: Mr. Don Davis

icon for left menu icon for right menu