Change of Status

Change of Status

What is my immigration status?

You are given an immigration status according to the purpose of your visit when you enter the United States. It is indicated on your I-94 card (admission/departure record). F-1, F-2, J-1 and J-2 are examples of immigration status. Individuals may apply for and obtain multiple visa stamps/stickers, but you may only have one current visa status while in the United States. In addition, the visa stamps/stickers may expire while you are in the USA with no adverse impact; however, letting one's status expire will have serious negative implications without applying for Reinstatement.

Why would I change my immigration status?

If the purpose of your visit changes while you are in the United States, you must apply for a change of immigration status. Situations in which one might need to change immigration status are:

  • F-2  or H-4 dependent/spouse to F-1 student (especially if employment is involved or age-limit of 21 is reached)
  • F-1 student to H category (work visa)
  • B (visitor/tourist) to F (student) or J
  • J to F
  • F to J
  • Other changes are case-by-case

Whatever your situation, you should check with the Office of International Programs and Services for guidance. You are always welcome to schedule an appointment by calling our office: Contact Us.

How do I change my immigration status?

File an application with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The documents required vary according to the type of status you want. The instructions on what documents to include with a change of status request, where to file, fee information, etc.


Other documents may be required. Always check with the Office of International Programs and Services and U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.