ITGC

Information Technology Governance Structure Policy

Approved by the President’s Council January 14, 1998
Revised and Accepted by the ITGC July 10, 2001
Revised July 10, 2014

  1. Statement of Purpose

    The purpose of this policy is to institute a governance structure
    1. to assist the Vice President for Finance and Administration in executive level strategic management decisions involving information technologies,
    2. to set directions and priorities for information technology in a timely manner, and
    3. to develop policies and procedures that will be implemented by the Office of Information Technology.
  2. Overview of the Governance Structure

    Governance Structure
  3. Charge to the Information Technology Governance Committee (ITGC)

    The charge to the ITGC is to assist the Vice President for Finance and Administration in setting priorities and determining the direction for information technologies in the furtherance of the University’s instruction, research, and administrative functions. The committee will assist in setting long-range strategic priorities, overseeing related policies, and supporting the use of information technology within the University. Reporting to the ITGC are seven standing committees: the Academic/Instructional Technology Subcommittee; the Administrative Technology Subcommittee; the Telecommunications/Networking Technology Subcommittee; the Technology Access Fee Subcommittee; the Web Steering Committee; the Security Subcommittee and the Research Subcommittee. The Office of Information Technology will participate, ex-officio, in all ITGC and Subcommittee activities and will coordinate implementation of ITGC decisions. The ITGC should meet as required at a prearranged time.
  4. The goals of the ITGC should include (as a minimum):

    1. Review and approve a strategic plan for the use of information technology within the University, coordinated with the University strategic planning process;
    2. Review and approve annual tactical plans, work plans, timeframes, and budgets developed by the Chief Information Officer to guide implementation of the goals of the strategic plan;
    3. Review and approve appropriate administrative policies and procedures recommended by the Subcommittees;
    4. Resolve recommended information technology issues referred to the committee by its Subcommittees, and communicate such decisions to its service customers;
    5. Set priorities for information technology endeavors;
    6. Ensure an annual evaluation of the institutional effectiveness in implementing its strategic plan for information technology; and
    7. Provide guidance to the Office of Information Technology on the implementation of ITGC decisions.
  5. Membership on the ITGC will consist of:

    • The Chairperson of the Academic/Instructional Technology Subcommittee (Dr. David Currie)
    • The Chairperson of the Administrative Technology Subcommittee (Dr. BJ King)
    • The Chairperson of the Telecommunications/Networking Technology Subcommittee (Dr. Randy Byington)
    • The Chairpersons of the Technology Access Fee Subcommittee (Drs. Joe Sherlin and Karen King)
    • The Chairperson of the Web Steering Committee (Dr. Karen King)
    • The Chairperson of the Security Subcommittee (Ms. Kathy Kelley)
    • The Chairperson of the Research Subcommittee (Dr. Eric Sellers)
    • Representative appointed by the SGA
    • The Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs or representative (Dr. Bert Bach)
    • The Vice President for Finance and Administration (Dr. David Collins, chair)
    • The Vice President for Health Affairs or representative (Dr. Don Samples)
    • The Vice President for University Advancement or representative (Mr. Jeff Anderson)
    • The Associate Vice President and Chief Information Officer, OIT (Mr. Mark Bragg)
    • The Director of Facilities Management or representative (Mr. Andy Salley, ex-officio)
    • The Representative from Internal Audit (Mr. Richard Scheuch, ex-officio)
  6. Charge to the Subcommittees

    The charge to each of the Subcommittees are identical for their respective functional areas of concern. The Vice President for Finance and Administration shall appoint the Chairperson of each Subcommittee. It is envisioned that each Subcommittee will perform the bulk of the analysis and present their recommendations to the ITGC for integration. The goals of the Subcommittees should include (as a minimum):

    1. Recommend information technology issues and policies to the ITGC;
    2. Analyze needs and identify incomplete services;
    3. Recommend priorities for information technology endeavors;
    4. Develop multiyear university-wide plans for information technology services linked to the strategic plan;
    5. Communicate its input processes to its constituencies; and
    6. Carry out an annual evaluation of effectiveness.
  7. Membership on the Subcommittees

    1. Membership on the Academic/Instructional Technology Subcommittee shall consist of the following 14 voting members. Representatives are appointed by the Dean of the Colleges of:

      • Arts & Sciences (Dr. Delbert Hall)
      • Business and Technology (Dr. Jerry Taylor)
      • Clinical and Rehabilitative Health (Dr. Donald Samples)
      • Continuing Studies (Dr. Stephanie Davidson)
      • Distance Education (Dr. David Currie, chair)
      • Education (Dr. Rhona Hurwitz)
      • Faculty Senate (Dr. Yue Zoe)
      • Graduate Studies (Dr. Karin Bartoszuk)
      • Honors (Dr. Michael Cody)
      • Libraries (Ms. Alison DePollo)
      • Medicine (Ms. Cynthia Lybrand)
      • Nursing (Dr. Nancy Cameron)
      • Pharmacy (Dr. Charles Collins)
      • Public and Allied Health (Dr. Randy Wykoff)
      • One representative appointed by the Student Government Association (Mr. Chuck Fleming)
      • The Director of Academic Technology Support (Dr. Karen King, ex-officio)

      Representatives should be chosen so that the instructional, research, and academic support functions are adequately represented among the members of the committee.

    2. Membership on the Administrative Technology Subcommittee shall consist of the following 15 voting and 2 ex-officio members:

      • Four representatives selected from the following areas served by the Student Information System: Undergraduate Admissions & Records, Financial Aid, and Graduate Admissions & Records appointed by the Provost (Mr. Josh Whitlock; Ms. Sheryl Burnette; Ms. Cindy Johnson; Dr. Karen Bartoszuk)
      • One representative from the College of Medicine selected from the areas served by the Student Information System appointed by the Vice President for Health Affairs (Ms. Carol Plummer)
      • One representative from the College of Pharmacy selected from the areas served by the Student Information System appointed by the Vice President for Health Affairs (Mr. Steve Ellis)
      • One representative from the areas served by the Financial Records System appointed by the Vice President for Finance and Administration (Dr. BJ King, chair)
      • One representative from Accounts Receivable appointed by the Vice President for Finance and Administration (Ms. Jane Waddell)
      • One representative from the areas served by the Human Resources System appointed by the Vice President for Finance and Administration (Ms. Tammy Hamm)
      • One representative from the areas served by the Alumni Development System appointed by the Vice President of University Advancement (Ms. Shea Renfro)
      • One representative from Student Affairs appointed by the Vice President for Student Affairs (Dr. Sally Lee)
      • One representative from Academic Technology Support appointed by the Associate Provost (Mr. Dan Vanzant)
      • One representative from OIT’s Management Information Systems Group, appointed by the Chief Information Officer (Ms. Teresa Lawson)
      • Director of the Office of Institutional Effectiveness & Planning (or designee) (Dr. Bill Kirkwood / Mr. Mike Hoff)
      • Associate Vice President for Budget and Financial Planning (Ms. Margaret Pate)
      • Director of Internal Audit (Ms. Becky Lewis, ex-officio)
      • Associate Vice President and Chief Information Officer, OIT (Mr. Mark Bragg, ex-officio)
    3. Membership on the Telecommunications/Networking Technology Subcommittee shall consist of the following 13 voting members. Representatives are appointed by the Dean, of the Colleges of:

      • Arts & Sciences (Dr. Don Luttermoser)
      • Business and Technology (Dr. Gene Bailey)
      • Business and Technology (Dr. Gary Berg)
      • Clinical and Rehabilitative Health (Dr. Randy Byington, chair)
      • Education (Dr. H. Lee Daniels)
      • Nursing (vacant)
      • Public Health (Dr. Phil Scheuerman)
      • Library (vacant)
      • Graduate Studies (vacant)
      • Distance Education (Mr. Rob Nelson)
      • One representative from an Off-Campus Center appointed by the Dean of Continuing Education (vacant)
      • One representative from OIT appointed by the Vice President for Administration (Mr. Mark Bragg)
      • One representative from the Office of Housing appointed by the Vice President for Finance and Administration (vacant)
      • One representatives appointed by the Vice President for Health Affairs to represent the College of Medicine and telemedicine requirements (vacant)

        Ex-officio members appointed by OIT:
      • The Manager of Systems Support (Mr. Steve Webb)
      • The Manager of Networking/Telecommunications (Ms. Beth Rutherford)
    4. Members of the Technology Access Fee Subcommittee shall consist of the following 14 voting members:

      • The Vice President (Dr. Joe Sherlin, Co-Chair)
      • The Vice Provost for Academic Technology Support (Dr. Karen King, Co-Chair)
      • Two representatives appointed by the Vice President for Student Affairs to represent students with disabilities and students housed on campus (Ms. Linda Gibson and Dr. Bonnie Burchett)
      • Two representatives appointed by the Vice President for Student Affairs to represent student advisement and registration & records (Dr. Stacy Onks and Ms. Sheryl Burnett)
      • One representative from OIT appointed by the Vice President for Finance and Administration to represent Student Computer Lab requirements (Mr. Tim Ferguson)
      • One representative appointed by the Dean of University Libraries (Ms. Alison DePollo)
      • Two faculty members appointed by the President of the Faculty Senate (Dr. Jane Broderick and Dr. Doug Burgess)
      • A faculty or staff member from the College of Medicine appointed by the Vice President for Health Affairs (Dr. David Linville)

      Four students, to include:

      • Two undergraduates appointed by the SGA President (Ms. Doretha Benn and Mr. Zachary Sholes)
      • One graduate student appointed by the Chair of Graduate and Professional Student Association (Mr. Arthur Moore)
      • One enrolled primarily at off-campus site or center appointed by the Assoc. Vice President for Continuing Studies (Mr. Jeremy Patterson)

      Ex-officio members include:

      • An ex-officio member from the Office of Distance Education (Mr. Robert Nelson)
      • Associate Vice President, OIT (Mr. Mark Bragg, ex-officio member)
    5. The name of the Web Steering Subcommittee changed to the Web Steering Committee on August 13, 2002, and the charge broadened to include:

      1. Identify and review policy related to the use of the web
      2. Draft new policies as needed
      3. Develop a web strategic plan as outlined in the IT strategic plan, and
      4. Work with the Web Development Committee to promote the efforts of that group/committee.

      It is further recommended that the membership be limited to ten members with an appointment to be made by each vice president and the remaining membership appointed by the Chair of the ITGC.

      Members of the subcommittee are:

      • Dr. Karen King, chair
      • Ms. Jennifer Hill - University Relations
      • Dr. BJ King - Finance and Administration
      • Mr. Sylvester Renner - Health Affairs
      • Dr. John Schweitzer - College of Medicine
      • Ms. Myra Jones - Office of e-Learning
      • Mr. Tony Warner - Student Affairs
      • Dr. Bill Kirkwood - Academic Affairs
      • Ms. Michaele Laws - Web manager
      • Mr. Jeremy Ross - Advancement

      Our web policies are posted: http://www.etsu.edu/academicaffairs/elearning/cms/policy.aspx and http://www.etsu.edu/academicaffairs/elearning/cms/mobilepolicy.aspx and these pages are linked from http://www.etsu.edu/itgc/subcommittees/web_steer/default.aspx.

    6. Members of the Security Subcommittee shall consist of:

      • Ms. Kathy Kelley – Associate Vice President Administration, chair
      • Mr. Mark Bragg – Associate Vice President & Chief Information Officer
      • Ms. Tammy Hamm – Associate Vice President Human Resources
      • Vacant – Student Records
      • Ms. Cindy Johnson – Financial Aid
      • Vacant – Faculty Senate
      • Dr. BJ King – Senior Associate Vice President for Finance
      • Ms. Teresa Lawson – OIT
      • Dr. David Robinson- Staff Senate
      • Ms. Shea Renfro – Alumni
      • Mr. Richard Scheuch/Advisor Internal Audit

      The purpose of the committee is to develop, maintain and communicate physical and technical security policies throughout the campus for information technology systems.

    7. Members of the Research Subcommittee shall consist of:

      • Dr. Eric Sellers – Psychology chair
      • Dr. Bill Duncan
      • Dr. Karen King
      • Mr. Bill Stone – ex-officio officer

      The purpose of the committee is to review and make recommendations regarding IT issues that affect research at the institution.