skip to main content columnskip to left navigationskip to horizontal navigation

Center of Excellence in Mathematics and Science Education

Department of Mathematics & Statistics

2019 ETSU STEM Education Conference

Wednesday, June 5th, Thursday, June 6th, and Friday, June 7th, 2019

Conference Location:  ETSU, Rogers-Stout Hall , 309 Stout Drive, Johnson City, TN

Agenda, Speaker Biographies, Participant-Presenter Listing

 

 2019 STEM Conference Power  Point Presentations

 

 

 

 

2019 STEM Conference Presenter Information (Bio)

 

 

 


 

2018 ETSU STEM Education Conference (SLICE)

Thursday, May 31st  and Friday, June 1st, 2018

Conference Location:  The Centre at Millennium Park, Johnson City, TN

Agenda, Speaker Biographies, Participant-Presenter Listing

 

 2018 STEM Conference Power  Point Presentations

  •  David A. Golden, Eastman
  • John Wesley Hall, Battelle Memorial Institute
  • Taylor Hamilton, Ballad Health
  • Georgia Heard, Heinemann Publishing
  • Dr. Deborah Knoll, Tennessee Department of Education
  • Dr. Candice McQueen, Battelle Memorial Institute
  • Dr. Jack Rhoton, Retired (ETSU-CEMSE)
  • Dr. Christine Anne Royce, National Science Teachers Association (NSTA)
  • Dr. Li-San Wang, University of Pennsylvania

 

2018 STEM Conference Presenter Information (Bio)


 2017 ETSU STEM Education Conference

Thursday, June 1st and Friday, June 2nd, 2017

Conference Location:  The Centre at Millennium Park, Johnson City, TN

Agenda, Speaker Biographies, Participant-Presenter Listing

 

2017 STEM Conference Power Point Presentations

  • Harry H. Cheng, University of California at Davis
  • Lauren Geneva Clark, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
  • David E. Drew, Claremont Graduate University
  • Mark Ewing, Eastman
  • William Tyler Frazier, East Tennessee State University
  • Elliott Hauser, Trinket.io
  • Jennifer Dianne Houser Kiser, East Tennessee State University
  • Deborah Knoll, Tennessee Department of Education
  • Christina Nicole Lewis, East Tennessee State University
  • Jennifer Nickell Lovett, Middle Tennessee State University
  • Matthew T. McBee, East Tennessee State University
  • Ryan A. Nivens, East Tennessee State University
  • Edith Seier, East Tennessee State University (Retired)
  • Pedro Pablo Uribe, CYTY Academy at Parkway
  • T. Bryan White, Eastman
  • Rebekah White, East Tennessee State University

 2017 STEM Conference Presenter Information (Bio)

 


 

2015 ETSU STEM Education Conference

Thursday, May 28th and Friday, May 29th, 2015

Conference Location: The ETSU Natural History Museum at the Gray Fossil Site, Gray, TN

Agenda, Speaker Biographies, Participant-Presenter Listing

 

2015 STEM Conference Power Point Presentations

2015 STEM Conference Presenter Info

 


2014 ETSU STEM Education Conference

(Thursday, May 29th and Friday, May 30th, 2014)

2014 STEM Conference Power Point Presentations

  • Dr. David Sevier and Dr. Scott Eddins
  • Dr. Camilla Benbow
  • Dr. Richard Rhoda
  • Mr. Steve Kappler

2014 STEM Conference Presenter Info (Bio)

  • (Patricia and Rodes Hart Dean of Education and Human Development)
  • (Student, Hampton High School 
  • (Human Resources Manager for East Tennessee, Wal-Mart) 
  • (Chief Scientist, Qatar Computing Research Institute & Georgia Institute of Technology) 
  • (Vice Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs, East Tennessee State University) 
  • (Executive Staff, Tennessee State Board of Education) 
  • (Director, Tennessee STEM Innovation Network, Battelle) 
  • (Chemistry Teacher, David Crockett High School) 
  • (Assistant Vice President and Head of Postsecondary Strategy, ACT, Inc.) 
  • (Vice President Education, Battelle, STEM Learning and Philanthropy) 
  • (Chair, Quillen Chair of Excellence in Education, East Tennessee State University) 
  • (Executive Director, Tennessee Higher Education Commission) 
  • (Student, Daniel Boone High School) 
  • (Deputy Executive Director, Tennessee State Board of Education) 
  • (Manager, Global Talent Acquisition, Eastman Chemical Company)
  • (Director, Bureau of Business and Economic Research, East Tennessee State University) 
  • (Chief Quality Officer and Chief Medical Information Officer, Wellmont Health Systems) 
  • (Associate Professor, Department of Geosciences, East Tennessee State University) 
  • (Engineering Manager, Siemens Industry, Inc.) 
  • (Student, The Innovation Academy of Northeast Tennessee) 
  • (Student, Science Hill High School) 
  • David Yates (Biology Teacher, David Crockett High School and Doctoral Student, University of Tennessee)

2013 ETSU STEM Education Conference

(Tuesday, May 28th and Wednesday, May 29th, 2013)

2013 STEM Conference Power Point Presentations

  • Rodger W. Bybee
  • Dean Blevins
  • James Hamos
  • David Williams
  • Jack Rhoton, Vanessa Greenlee, Jessica Carr and Sandy Watkins
  • Richard Rhoda, Mike Krause and Mark Musick
  • Gary Nixon, Scott Eddins, David Sevier
  • Ruth Woodall
  • Matt DeLozier
  • Mary Cypress Howell
  • Chris Liu
  • Chih-Che Tai and Anant Godbole

2013 STEM Conference Presenter Info


2012 ETSU STEM Education Conference

(Tuesday, May 22nd and Wednesday, May 23rd, 2012)

2012 STEM Conference Power Point Presentations

  • Jim Brazell "21st Century Renaissance: New Directions & Methods for Schools"
  • Brian Noland "Inspiring Excellence: The STEM Story in Northeast Tennessee"
  • Sky Gallegos "STEM Schools & Hubs Funded through Tennessee's Race to the Top grant"
  • Mark Musick/ David L. Wright/ Mary D. Hendrix "Finding a GPS for Us in the THEC...NAEP...ACT Data"
  • Kevin Huffman "STEM & Its Importance in the Context of Broader Education Reform"
  • Paul Montgomery/ Charlie Floyd/ Norman Jacob/ Jubal Yennie "Business, Education, and the Community: Finding Common Ground"
  • Linda Jordan "Promoting the National Research Council's Framework for K-12 Science Education"
  • Ruth Woodall "The Importance of Advocacy (Tennessee STEM Education Caucus"
  • Dan Challener "STEM Schools and Hubs Funded through Tennessee's Race to the Top Grant" Panel Slides
  • Sally Pardue "STEM Schools and Hubs Funded through Tennessee's Race to the Toop Grant" Panel Slides
  • Stephanie Ogden Panel Slides
  • ETSU STEM CONFERENCE PANEL

2012 STEM Conference Presenter Info

  • Jim Brazell (VentureRAMP, Inc.)
  • Sky Gallegos (TN STEM Innovation Network)
  • Kevin Huffman (Commissioner, TN State DOE)
  • Paul Montgomery (VP, Community Relations & Corporate Services-Eastman Chemical Company)
  • (VP/Mill Manager- Domtar Paper Mill)
  • Norman Jacob (Head, Research & Development Division-Nuclear Fuel Services, Inc.)
  • Jubal Yennie (Superintendent, Sullivan County Board of Education)
  • Jack Rhoton (STEM Hub/Platform School Panel)
  • (STEM Hub/Platform School Panel)
  • (STEM Hub/Platform School Panel) vicki-metzgar@mnps.org
  • (STEM Hub/Platform School Panel) spardue@tntech.edu
  • (STEM Hub/Platform School Panel) dan@pefchattanooga.org
  • Mark Musick (ETSU James H. Quillen Chair)
  • (Associate Director for Policy, Planning & Research- THEC)
  • Mary Hendrix (Director of Program Solutions- ACT, Southeast Region Office)
  • (Science Education Consultant-Tennessee State Department of Education)
  • (President- East Tennessee State University)
  • (President & CEO-State Collaborative on Reforming Education) SCORE

1st Annual Early Childhood Conference

(Thursday, July 28th - Saturday, July 30th, 2011)

Conference Location: The Centre at Millennium Park in Johnson City, TN

  • 2011 Power Point Presentation

2011 ETSU STEM Education Conference 

(Tuesday, May 24th and Wednesday, May 25th, 2011)

Conference Location: The Centre at Millennium Park in Johnson City, TN

Agenda    Participant Listing   Presenter Bios   Poster Presentation

2011 STEM Conference Power Point Presentations

  • Jack Uldrich
  • Joan Ferrini-Mundy
  • Kenneth Wesson
  • Dr. Sherri Miller
  • Dr. Hyman Bass
  • Dr. Gary Nixon
  • Dr. Jack Rhoton
  • Dr. Anne Pope and Sky Gallegos
  • Dr. Stephen Pruitt
  • Dr. Hector Ibarra
  • John Bradley

2011 STEM Conference Presenter Info

  • Jack Uldrich
  • Kenneth Wesson
  • Dr. Hyman Bass
  • Dr. Jack Rhoton
  • Dr. Gary Nixon
  • Dr. Hector Ibarra 
  • Dr. Sherri Miller 
  • Anne Pope
  • Sky Gallegos 
  • Mark Musick 
  • Cheryl Harvey 
  • Joan Ferrini-Mundy 
  • Dr. Stephen Pruitt

2010 Mid-Atlantic ASTE Regional Conference

(Friday, September 24th and Saturday, September 25th, 2010)

Agenda, Participant & Presenter Listing

Pre-Conference Workshop:
"RASCH MEASUREMENT IN SCIENCE EDUCATION WORKSHOP"
Presented by Dr. William Boone of Miami University (Ohio)

  • Robert W. Arts :Physics Challenge Lab
  • Christopher Atchison :Mobility Impaired Students' Perceptions of Field-Based Learning Experiences
  • Leslie Bradbury & Lisa Gross :Pre-Service Elementary Teachers' Perceptions of Integrating Language Arts and Science
  • Tina Cartwright & Carrie Adams :Bolstering Confidence and Collaboration During Student Teaching Through Implementation of Elementary Guided-Inquiry Science Modules
  • Pradeep (Max) Dass :Science and Mathematics Integration for Literacy Enhancement: Project SMILE
  • George Glasson :Place-Based Science Education in Thailand
  • Shannon C. Graham :Environmental Research Experience for Teachers of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing: A Pilot Study
  • Rita Hagevik ;Using Geospatial Technologies in Environmental Education for Pre-Service and In-Service Science Teachers
  • Debra Hemler & Aimee Lee Govett :The Growth of a GK-12 Program: Problems and Solutions
  • Ron Hermann :Ending the Cycle of Continued Evolution Controversy: Can We Start in Elementary School?
  • Soonchun Lee, Karen Irving, Douglas Owens, Stephen Pape & Melissa Shirley :Relationships among Student Perceptions of Learning and Student Metacognition and Teacher Awareness in Connected Science Classrooms
  • Stephanie Philipp and Melissa Shirley: Development of Pre-Service Teachers' Questioning Practice Through Self-Analysis
  • James H. Roberson & Rita Hagevik: Science Teachers' Views of Prior Knowledge and Conceptions as a Function of Conceptual Learning
  • Elizabeth Roland & Jennifer O'Keefe: Pre-Service Elementary and Middle Grades Students' Factual Retention After an Inquiry or Direct Instruction Earth and Space Science Course
  • Mythianne Shelton, George Glasson & Jessica Stephenson: Meeting NSTA Standards for Science Teacher Preparation through Electronic Portfolios
  • Melissa Shirley & Stephanie Philipp: Characteristics of Pre-Service Middle and Secondary Science Teacher's Whole-Class Questioning Patterns
  • Chih-Che Tai: Classrooms in the Clouds
  • Carol Wymer & Elizabeth Roland: A Comparison of Inquiry and Traditional Biology Courses in Relationship to Content Attainment and Retention for Pre-Service Elementary and Middle Grades Teachers
  • Brent Linville & Elizabeth Schmitt: Integrating Scientific Research into Elementary Education Standards : A Closer Look at GK-12 in East Tennessee
  • Nathan Noll: GK-12 Fellows: Bringing Research into the Classroom

Poster Presentations

  • Bennett Adkinson: A Meta-analysis of Giftedness in Science Education
  • Patricia Bricker & Emily Jackson: Farm to School: Cultivating the Next Crop of Educators
  • Sarah Carrier & Linda Tugurian: Elementary Students' Science Learning: Indoor and Outdoor Experiences
  • Audrey Depelteau, Aimee Lee Govett, Kirsten Borger & Trina Wooten: SYMBIOSIS: A Landmark Assessment Study of an Integrated Bio/Math Curriculum
  • Matthew Perkins: Traffic Cameras- A Citizen Science Approach
  • Jack Rhoton: Professional Development Designed to Change Science Teaching and Learning

2010 ETSU STEM Education Conference 

(Tuesday, May 25th and Wednesday, May 26th, 2010)

Conference Location: The Centre at Millennium Park in Johnson City, TN

2010 STEM Conference Power Point Presentations

  • Yong Zhao
  • Gary Nixon
  • Jack Rhoton
  • John Sanders
  • Robert Compton
  • Linda Jordan

2010 STEM Conference Presenter Info


2009 ETSU STEM Education Conference

Conference Location: The Centre at Millennium Park in Johnson City, TN

Agenda Participant Listing Presenter Bios

2009 STEM Conference Power Point Presentations

  • Jeanne Century
  • Gary Nixon
  • Francis Eberle
  • Jack Rhoton
  • Aimee Govett/Jeff Knisley
  • Norris Sneed
  • Ray McNulty
  • John Star
  • Jeanne Narum

2009 STEM Conference Presenters Info


2008 ETSU STEM Education Conference

Conference Location: The Centre at Millennium Park in Johnson City, TN

Agenda Participant & Presenter Listing Presenter Bios

2008 STEM Conference Power Point Presentations

  • Camilla Benbow
  • Jonathan Rochkind
  • Richard Ingersoll
  • Chris Roe
  • Gary Nixon
  • Philip Sadler
  • Jack Rhoton

2008 STEM Conference Presenter Info


2007 ETSU STEM Education Conference

Conference Location: The Centre at Millennium Park in Johnson City, TN

Agenda Participant & Presenter Listing Presenter Bios

2007 STEM Conference Power Point Presentations

  • J. Scott Eddins
  • Joyce Tugel
  • Jeffrey Muhs
  • Gary L. Nixon
  • Daniel M. Levin
  • Kathleen Roth
  • Betty S. Harbin
  • Norris P. Sneed
  • Linda K. Jordan

2007 STEM Conference Presenter Info

 


 

 

 

icon for left menu icon for right menu